Determine the value of the force F shown, if the resultant of the five forces acting on particle O has a magnitude of 2.8 kips. What is the direction R of the resultant force? If the resultant force is to be resolved into its components along the positive x-axis and a certain v-axis, the component along the x-axis is 605 lb. What is the magnitude of the other component? Also determine the angle the v-axis makes with the y- axis?
Determine the value of the force F shown, if the resultant of the five forces acting on particle O has a magnitude of 2.8 kips. What is the direction R of the resultant force? If the resultant force is to be resolved into its components along the positive x-axis and a certain v-axis, the component along the x-axis is 605 lb. What is the magnitude of the other component? Also determine the angle the v-axis makes with the y- axis?
Related questions
Question

Transcribed Image Text:3. Determine the value of the force F shown, if the
resultant of the five forces acting on particle O
has a magnitude of 2.8 kips. What is the
direction R of the resultant force? If the resultant
force is to be resolved into its components along
the positive x-axis and a certain v-axis, the
component along the x-axis is 605 lb. What is
the magnitude of the other component? Also
determine the angle the v-axis makes with the y-
axis?
1.4 kips
9°
141 lb
15°
46
605 lb
Answers:
F= 2842.7406 lb
OR= 32.5094°N of E
Fv= 2312.7721 lb, 49.4086° wrt y-axis
817 lb
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 5 steps with 4 images
