Determine the total resistance in a circuit containing one 14 Q and one 97 resistor with a total voltage of 56 V. (Round the FINAL answer to one decimal place.) E₁
Determine the total resistance in a circuit containing one 14 Q and one 97 resistor with a total voltage of 56 V. (Round the FINAL answer to one decimal place.) E₁
Introductory Circuit Analysis (13th Edition)
13th Edition
ISBN:9780133923605
Author:Robert L. Boylestad
Publisher:Robert L. Boylestad
Chapter1: Introduction
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1P: Visit your local library (at school or home) and describe the extent to which it provides literature...
Related questions
Question
![### Circuit Resistance Calculation
**Problem Statement:**
Determine the total resistance in a circuit containing one 14 Ω and one 97 Ω resistor with a total voltage of 56 V.
(Round the FINAL answer to one decimal place.)
**Circuit Diagram Explanation:**
- The diagram shows a simple electrical circuit.
- On the left, there is a battery represented by a pair of parallel lines with a voltage source labeled \( E_T \).
- Two resistors, labeled \( R_1 \) and \( R_2 \), are connected in series.
- Resistor \( R_1 \) has a resistance of 14 Ω.
- Resistor \( R_2 \) has a resistance of 97 Ω.
**Solution Approach:**
For resistors in series, the total resistance \( R_T \) is the sum of the individual resistances:
\[ R_T = R_1 + R_2 \]
Using the given values:
\[ R_T = 14 \, \Omega + 97 \, \Omega \]
\[ R_T = 111 \, \Omega \]
Therefore, the total resistance is **111.0 Ω** when rounded to one decimal place.](/v2/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fcontent.bartleby.com%2Fqna-images%2Fquestion%2Fe9163f72-9cb9-47ec-9932-aa32cb69a25b%2F607064e7-bc6b-4a40-bb5b-9bcb49746e60%2Fopm9scs_processed.png&w=3840&q=75)
Transcribed Image Text:### Circuit Resistance Calculation
**Problem Statement:**
Determine the total resistance in a circuit containing one 14 Ω and one 97 Ω resistor with a total voltage of 56 V.
(Round the FINAL answer to one decimal place.)
**Circuit Diagram Explanation:**
- The diagram shows a simple electrical circuit.
- On the left, there is a battery represented by a pair of parallel lines with a voltage source labeled \( E_T \).
- Two resistors, labeled \( R_1 \) and \( R_2 \), are connected in series.
- Resistor \( R_1 \) has a resistance of 14 Ω.
- Resistor \( R_2 \) has a resistance of 97 Ω.
**Solution Approach:**
For resistors in series, the total resistance \( R_T \) is the sum of the individual resistances:
\[ R_T = R_1 + R_2 \]
Using the given values:
\[ R_T = 14 \, \Omega + 97 \, \Omega \]
\[ R_T = 111 \, \Omega \]
Therefore, the total resistance is **111.0 Ω** when rounded to one decimal place.
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 3 steps with 2 images

Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, electrical-engineering and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Recommended textbooks for you

Introductory Circuit Analysis (13th Edition)
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9780133923605
Author:
Robert L. Boylestad
Publisher:
PEARSON

Delmar's Standard Textbook Of Electricity
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9781337900348
Author:
Stephen L. Herman
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Programmable Logic Controllers
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9780073373843
Author:
Frank D. Petruzella
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Introductory Circuit Analysis (13th Edition)
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9780133923605
Author:
Robert L. Boylestad
Publisher:
PEARSON

Delmar's Standard Textbook Of Electricity
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9781337900348
Author:
Stephen L. Herman
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Programmable Logic Controllers
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9780073373843
Author:
Frank D. Petruzella
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Fundamentals of Electric Circuits
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9780078028229
Author:
Charles K Alexander, Matthew Sadiku
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Electric Circuits. (11th Edition)
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9780134746968
Author:
James W. Nilsson, Susan Riedel
Publisher:
PEARSON

Engineering Electromagnetics
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9780078028151
Author:
Hayt, William H. (william Hart), Jr, BUCK, John A.
Publisher:
Mcgraw-hill Education,