Consider babies born in the "normal" range of 37-43 weeks gestational age. A paper suggests that a normal distribution with mean u = 3500 grams and standard devlation a = 579 grams is a reasonable model for the probability distribution of the continuous num variable x = birth weight of a randomly selected full-term baby. (a) what is the probability that the birth weight of a randomly selected full-term baby exceeds 4000 g? (Round your answer to four decimal places.) 1939 (b) what is the probability that the birth weight of a randomly selected full-term baby is between 3000 and 4000 g? (Round your answer to four decimal places.) 0.6122 (c) What is the probability that the birth weight of a randomly selected full-term baby is either less than 2000 g or greater than 5000o g? (Round your answer to four decimal places.) (d) what is the probability that the birth weight of a randomly selected full-term baby exceeds 7 pounds? (Hint: 1 lb = 453.59 g. Round your answer to four decimal places.) 0.712669 (e) How would you characterize the most extreme 0.1% of all full-term baby birth weights? (Round your answers to the nearest whole number.) The most extreme 0.1% of birth weights consist of those greater than grams and those less than grams. (F) If x is a random variable with a normal distribution and a is a numerical constant (a 0), then y= ax also has a normal distribution. Use this formula to determine the distribution of full-term baby birth weight expressed in pounds (shape, mean, and standa deviation), and then recalculate the probability from part (d). (Round your answer to four decimal places.) How does this compare to your previous answer? O The value is much larger than the probability calculated in part (d). O The value is much smaller than the probability calculated in part (d).

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
6th Edition
ISBN:9781119256830
Author:Amos Gilat
Publisher:Amos Gilat
Chapter1: Starting With Matlab
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1P
icon
Related questions
Question

8

Consider bables born in the "normal" range of 37-43 weeks gestational age. A paper suggests that a normal distribution with mean u = 3500 grams and standard deviation o = 579 grams iIs a reasonable model for the probability distribution of the continuous numerical
variable x = birth weight of a randomly selected full-term baby.
(a) What is the probability that the birth weight of a randomly selected full-term baby exceeds 4000 g? (Round your answer to four decimal places.)
1939
(b) What is the probability that the birth weight of a randomly selected full-term baby is between 3000 and 4000 g? (Round your answer to four decimal places.)
0.6122
(c) What is the probability that the birth weight of a randomly selected full-term baby is either less than 2000 g or greater than 5000 g? (Round your answer to four decimal places.)
(d) What is the probability that the birth weight of a randomly selected full-term baby exceeds 7 pounds? (Hint: 1 Ib = 453.59 g. Round your answer to four decimal places.)
0.712669
(e) How would you characterize the most extreme 0.1% of all full-term baby birth weights? (Round your answers to the nearest whole number.)
The most extreme 0.1% of birth weights consist of those greater than
grams and those less than
grams.
(f) If x is a random variable with a normal distribution and a is a numerical constant (a = 0), then y = 2x also has a normal distribution. Use this formula to determine the distribution of full-term baby birth weight expressed
pounds (shape, mean, and standard
deviation), and then recalculate the probability from part (d). (Round your answer to four decimal places.)
How does this compare to your previous answer?
O The value is much larger than the probability calculated in part (d).
O The value is much smaller than the probability calculated in part (d).
O The value is about the same as the probability calculated in part (d).
Transcribed Image Text:Consider bables born in the "normal" range of 37-43 weeks gestational age. A paper suggests that a normal distribution with mean u = 3500 grams and standard deviation o = 579 grams iIs a reasonable model for the probability distribution of the continuous numerical variable x = birth weight of a randomly selected full-term baby. (a) What is the probability that the birth weight of a randomly selected full-term baby exceeds 4000 g? (Round your answer to four decimal places.) 1939 (b) What is the probability that the birth weight of a randomly selected full-term baby is between 3000 and 4000 g? (Round your answer to four decimal places.) 0.6122 (c) What is the probability that the birth weight of a randomly selected full-term baby is either less than 2000 g or greater than 5000 g? (Round your answer to four decimal places.) (d) What is the probability that the birth weight of a randomly selected full-term baby exceeds 7 pounds? (Hint: 1 Ib = 453.59 g. Round your answer to four decimal places.) 0.712669 (e) How would you characterize the most extreme 0.1% of all full-term baby birth weights? (Round your answers to the nearest whole number.) The most extreme 0.1% of birth weights consist of those greater than grams and those less than grams. (f) If x is a random variable with a normal distribution and a is a numerical constant (a = 0), then y = 2x also has a normal distribution. Use this formula to determine the distribution of full-term baby birth weight expressed pounds (shape, mean, and standard deviation), and then recalculate the probability from part (d). (Round your answer to four decimal places.) How does this compare to your previous answer? O The value is much larger than the probability calculated in part (d). O The value is much smaller than the probability calculated in part (d). O The value is about the same as the probability calculated in part (d).
Expert Solution
trending now

Trending now

This is a popular solution!

steps

Step by step

Solved in 4 steps

Blurred answer
Recommended textbooks for you
MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc
Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning
Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning
Elementary Statistics: Picturing the World (7th E…
Elementary Statistics: Picturing the World (7th E…
Statistics
ISBN:
9780134683416
Author:
Ron Larson, Betsy Farber
Publisher:
PEARSON
The Basic Practice of Statistics
The Basic Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319042578
Author:
David S. Moore, William I. Notz, Michael A. Fligner
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman
Introduction to the Practice of Statistics
Introduction to the Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319013387
Author:
David S. Moore, George P. McCabe, Bruce A. Craig
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman