Calculate the energy needed to heat the cube of silver, with a volume of 10.0 cm, from 18 °C to 26 " C. Refer to the tables. Express the heat in calories to two significant figures.
Calculate the energy needed to heat the cube of silver, with a volume of 10.0 cm, from 18 °C to 26 " C. Refer to the tables. Express the heat in calories to two significant figures.
Chemistry
10th Edition
ISBN:9781305957404
Author:Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Publisher:Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Chapter1: Chemical Foundations
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1RQ: Define and explain the differences between the following terms. a. law and theory b. theory and...
Related questions
Question

Transcribed Image Text:Course Home
+
=a14211e14b70488393394d50bcd03f6a#10001
Review Constants | Periodic Table
Substance
cal/(g °C) J/(g °C)
cal/(g C) J/(g °C)
Substance
Elements
Compound
Aluminum,
0.214
0.897
Ammonia, NH3 (g)
0.488
2.04
Al(s)
Copper,
Cu(s)
Ethanol,
C,H; OH(1)
0.0920
0.385
0.588
2.46
Gold, Au(s)
Sodium chloride,
NaCl(s)
0.0308
0.129
0.207
0.864
Iron, Fe(s)
0.108
0.452
Water, H20(1)
1.00
4.184
Silver, Ag(s) 0.0562
0.235
Water, H2O(s)
0.485
2.03
Solid (at 25 ° C)
Density (g/mL).
Solid (at 25° C)
Density (g/mL)
Cork
0.26
Diamond
3.52
Wood (maple)
0.75
Iron
7.86
Ice (at 0°C)
0.92
Copper
8.92
Sugar
1.59
Silver
10.5
Bone
1.80
Lead
11.3
Salt (NaCl)
2.16
Gold
19.3
Aluminum
2.70
P Pearson
on Inc. All rights reserved. I Terms of Use | Privacy Policy I Permissions | Contact Us |
INTL 2 V 5:53

Transcribed Image Text:0.92
Copper
8.92
Sugar
1.59
Silver
10.5
Bone
1.80
Lead
11.3
Salt (NaCl)
2.16
Gold
19.3
Aluminum
2.70
Part A
Calculate the energy needed to heat the cube of silver, with a volume of 10.0 cm, from 18 C to 26 C.
Refer to the tables.
Express the heat in calories to two significant figures.
P Pearson
Inc. All rights reserved. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Permissions | Contact Us |
INTL
5:53
Expert Solution

Step 1
Given : Volume of silver cube = 10.0 cm3 = 10.0 mL (since 1 cm3 = 1 mL)
Initial temperature of the silver cube = 18 oC
And final temperature of the silver cube = 26 oC
Using the given tables, we can see the the density of silver is 10.5 g/mL and specific heat capacity of silver is 0.0562 cal/g.oC.
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps

Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, chemistry and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Recommended textbooks for you

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305957404
Author:
Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781259911156
Author:
Raymond Chang Dr., Jason Overby Professor
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Principles of Instrumental Analysis
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305577213
Author:
Douglas A. Skoog, F. James Holler, Stanley R. Crouch
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305957404
Author:
Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781259911156
Author:
Raymond Chang Dr., Jason Overby Professor
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Principles of Instrumental Analysis
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305577213
Author:
Douglas A. Skoog, F. James Holler, Stanley R. Crouch
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Organic Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9780078021558
Author:
Janice Gorzynski Smith Dr.
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Chemistry: Principles and Reactions
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305079373
Author:
William L. Masterton, Cecile N. Hurley
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Elementary Principles of Chemical Processes, Bind…
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781118431221
Author:
Richard M. Felder, Ronald W. Rousseau, Lisa G. Bullard
Publisher:
WILEY