Calculate the 1-hour 50-year rainfall estimate given that annual station data records have an average of 56mm and standard deviation of 4.12. Xt = Xav + Kt * S
Calculate the 1-hour 50-year rainfall estimate given that annual station data records have an average of 56mm and standard deviation of 4.12. Xt = Xav + Kt * S
Chapter2: Loads On Structures
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1P
Related questions
Question
Calculate the 1-hour 50-year rainfall estimate given that annual station data records have an average of 56mm and standard deviation of 4.12. Xt = Xav + Kt * S

Transcribed Image Text:T
2
KT -0.164272
5
0.7194574
10
1.3045632
25
2.0438459
50
2.5922880
100
3.1366806
1000
4.9355236
Expert Solution

Step 1
Given -
For 50- year, Kt =2.5922880
Xav. =56 mm
Standard deviation, S.D. =4.12
To find -
1-hour 50-year rainfall.
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps

Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, civil-engineering and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Recommended textbooks for you


Structural Analysis (10th Edition)
Civil Engineering
ISBN:
9780134610672
Author:
Russell C. Hibbeler
Publisher:
PEARSON

Principles of Foundation Engineering (MindTap Cou…
Civil Engineering
ISBN:
9781337705028
Author:
Braja M. Das, Nagaratnam Sivakugan
Publisher:
Cengage Learning


Structural Analysis (10th Edition)
Civil Engineering
ISBN:
9780134610672
Author:
Russell C. Hibbeler
Publisher:
PEARSON

Principles of Foundation Engineering (MindTap Cou…
Civil Engineering
ISBN:
9781337705028
Author:
Braja M. Das, Nagaratnam Sivakugan
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Fundamentals of Structural Analysis
Civil Engineering
ISBN:
9780073398006
Author:
Kenneth M. Leet Emeritus, Chia-Ming Uang, Joel Lanning
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education


Traffic and Highway Engineering
Civil Engineering
ISBN:
9781305156241
Author:
Garber, Nicholas J.
Publisher:
Cengage Learning