Blossom Company has the following items: common stock, $1583000; treasury stock, $216000; deferred income taxes, $241000 and Retained Earnings, $790000. What total amount should Blossom Company report as stockholders' equity? O $2589000 O $1367000 $2398000 O $2157000
Blossom Company has the following items: common stock, $1583000; treasury stock, $216000; deferred income taxes, $241000 and Retained Earnings, $790000. What total amount should Blossom Company report as stockholders' equity? O $2589000 O $1367000 $2398000 O $2157000
Chapter1: Financial Statements And Business Decisions
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1Q
Related questions
Question
![**Problem Statement:**
Blossom Company has the following financial items:
- Common stock: $1,583,000
- Treasury stock: $216,000
- Deferred income taxes: $241,000
- Retained Earnings: $790,000
**Question:**
What total amount should Blossom Company report as stockholders' equity?
**Answer Options:**
- $2,589,000 (Correct Answer)
- $1,367,000
- $2,398,000
- $2,157,000
**Explanation:**
To calculate stockholders' equity, use the formula:
\[ \text{Stockholders' Equity} = (\text{Common Stock} + \text{Retained Earnings}) - \text{Treasury Stock} \]
Substitute the values:
\[ = (1,583,000 + 790,000) - 216,000 = 2,373,000 - 216,000 = 2,589,000 \]
Note: Deferred income taxes are not included in stockholders' equity calculation.](/v2/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fcontent.bartleby.com%2Fqna-images%2Fquestion%2F0f20cc49-c768-43e6-a9c4-6f0d40e2f4fd%2F2b58de8a-13e4-45aa-be9e-8a18cdafda8f%2Ffmvflk_processed.png&w=3840&q=75)
Transcribed Image Text:**Problem Statement:**
Blossom Company has the following financial items:
- Common stock: $1,583,000
- Treasury stock: $216,000
- Deferred income taxes: $241,000
- Retained Earnings: $790,000
**Question:**
What total amount should Blossom Company report as stockholders' equity?
**Answer Options:**
- $2,589,000 (Correct Answer)
- $1,367,000
- $2,398,000
- $2,157,000
**Explanation:**
To calculate stockholders' equity, use the formula:
\[ \text{Stockholders' Equity} = (\text{Common Stock} + \text{Retained Earnings}) - \text{Treasury Stock} \]
Substitute the values:
\[ = (1,583,000 + 790,000) - 216,000 = 2,373,000 - 216,000 = 2,589,000 \]
Note: Deferred income taxes are not included in stockholders' equity calculation.
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 3 steps

Recommended textbooks for you


Accounting
Accounting
ISBN:
9781337272094
Author:
WARREN, Carl S., Reeve, James M., Duchac, Jonathan E.
Publisher:
Cengage Learning,

Accounting Information Systems
Accounting
ISBN:
9781337619202
Author:
Hall, James A.
Publisher:
Cengage Learning,


Accounting
Accounting
ISBN:
9781337272094
Author:
WARREN, Carl S., Reeve, James M., Duchac, Jonathan E.
Publisher:
Cengage Learning,

Accounting Information Systems
Accounting
ISBN:
9781337619202
Author:
Hall, James A.
Publisher:
Cengage Learning,

Horngren's Cost Accounting: A Managerial Emphasis…
Accounting
ISBN:
9780134475585
Author:
Srikant M. Datar, Madhav V. Rajan
Publisher:
PEARSON

Intermediate Accounting
Accounting
ISBN:
9781259722660
Author:
J. David Spiceland, Mark W. Nelson, Wayne M Thomas
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Financial and Managerial Accounting
Accounting
ISBN:
9781259726705
Author:
John J Wild, Ken W. Shaw, Barbara Chiappetta Fundamental Accounting Principles
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education