(b) What percentage of individuals in the US earn less than $20000? Round your answer to three decimal places (e.g. 0.987). P(X < 20000) = { (c) What percentage of individuals in the US earn more than $50000? Round your answer to three decimal places (e.g. 0.987). P(X> 50000) = 1 (d) What is the income exceeded by 1% of individuals? Round your answer to the nearest integer (e.g. 9876). x = i
(b) What percentage of individuals in the US earn less than $20000? Round your answer to three decimal places (e.g. 0.987). P(X < 20000) = { (c) What percentage of individuals in the US earn more than $50000? Round your answer to three decimal places (e.g. 0.987). P(X> 50000) = 1 (d) What is the income exceeded by 1% of individuals? Round your answer to the nearest integer (e.g. 9876). x = i
MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
6th Edition
ISBN:9781119256830
Author:Amos Gilat
Publisher:Amos Gilat
Chapter1: Starting With Matlab
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1P
Related questions
Question
![An article in the European Physical Journal B ["Evidence for the exponential distribution of income in the USA" (2001, Vol. 20, pp. 585-
589)] shows that individual income in the US can be approximated with an exponential distribution. Suppose that the mean of
individual income in a year is $25000.
eTextbook and Media
(b) What percentage of individuals in the US earn less than $20000?
Round your answer to three decimal places (e.g. 0.987).
P(X < 20000) = {
(c) What percentage of individuals in the US earn more than $50000?
Round your answer to three decimal places (e.g. 0.987).
P(X> 50000) =
(d) What is the income exceeded by 1% of individuals?
Round your answer to the nearest integer (e.g. 9876).
x =](/v2/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fcontent.bartleby.com%2Fqna-images%2Fquestion%2F648b9b95-6191-49e6-a8b1-0fe9ccff2c3e%2Ff5257116-fcbb-4460-a41f-1244c1b3d517%2F7zjh4mb_processed.png&w=3840&q=75)
Transcribed Image Text:An article in the European Physical Journal B ["Evidence for the exponential distribution of income in the USA" (2001, Vol. 20, pp. 585-
589)] shows that individual income in the US can be approximated with an exponential distribution. Suppose that the mean of
individual income in a year is $25000.
eTextbook and Media
(b) What percentage of individuals in the US earn less than $20000?
Round your answer to three decimal places (e.g. 0.987).
P(X < 20000) = {
(c) What percentage of individuals in the US earn more than $50000?
Round your answer to three decimal places (e.g. 0.987).
P(X> 50000) =
(d) What is the income exceeded by 1% of individuals?
Round your answer to the nearest integer (e.g. 9876).
x =
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps with 1 images

Recommended textbooks for you

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Elementary Statistics: Picturing the World (7th E…
Statistics
ISBN:
9780134683416
Author:
Ron Larson, Betsy Farber
Publisher:
PEARSON

The Basic Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319042578
Author:
David S. Moore, William I. Notz, Michael A. Fligner
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman

Introduction to the Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319013387
Author:
David S. Moore, George P. McCabe, Bruce A. Craig
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman