At a certain temperature this reaction follows second-order kinetics with a rate constant of 0.0159M¹¹; H,CO, (aq) →H,O(aq)+CO,(aq) Suppose a vessel contains H₂CO3 at a concentration of 1.04M. Calculate the concentration of H₂CO3 in the vessel 610. seconds later. You may assume no other reaction is important. Round your answer to 2 significant digits. M
At a certain temperature this reaction follows second-order kinetics with a rate constant of 0.0159M¹¹; H,CO, (aq) →H,O(aq)+CO,(aq) Suppose a vessel contains H₂CO3 at a concentration of 1.04M. Calculate the concentration of H₂CO3 in the vessel 610. seconds later. You may assume no other reaction is important. Round your answer to 2 significant digits. M
Chemistry
10th Edition
ISBN:9781305957404
Author:Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Publisher:Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Chapter1: Chemical Foundations
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1RQ: Define and explain the differences between the following terms. a. law and theory b. theory and...
Related questions
Question
chemistry review
![### Second-Order Kinetics Example
At a certain temperature, this reaction follows second-order kinetics with a rate constant of \( 0.0159 \, M^{-1} \cdot s^{-1} \):
\[ \text{H}_2\text{CO}_3 (aq) \rightarrow \text{H}_2\text{O} (aq) + \text{CO}_2 (aq) \]
Suppose a vessel contains \(\text{H}_2\text{CO}_3\) at a concentration of \(1.04 \, M\). Calculate the concentration of \(\text{H}_2\text{CO}_3\) in the vessel 610 seconds later. You may assume no other reaction is important.
Round your answer to 2 significant digits.
### Given Data
1. Initial concentration of \(\text{H}_2\text{CO}_3\) (\( [\text{H}_2\text{CO}_3]_0 \)) = 1.04 M
2. Rate constant (k) = \( 0.0159 \, M^{-1} \cdot s^{-1} \)
3. Time (t) = 610 seconds
### Second-Order Kinetics Formula
For a second-order reaction, the concentration at time \( t \) can be calculated using the formula:
\[ \frac{1}{[\text{A}]_t} = kt + \frac{1}{[\text{A}]_0} \]
Where:
- \([A]_t\) is the concentration at time \( t \)
- \( k \) is the rate constant
- \( [A]_0 \) is the initial concentration
- \( t \) is the time
### Calculation
1. Substitute the given values into the second-order kinetics formula:
\[ \frac{1}{[\text{H}_2\text{CO}_3]_t} = 0.0159 \times 610 + \frac{1}{1.04} \]
2. Perform the calculation:
\[ \frac{1}{[\text{H}_2\text{CO}_3]_t} = 0.0159 \times 610 + 0.9615 \]
\[ \frac{1}{[\text{H}_2\text{CO}_3]_t} = 9.](/v2/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fcontent.bartleby.com%2Fqna-images%2Fquestion%2F12c0a0e9-4d98-45bb-8c42-bb6fd08d9097%2Fbd7bd1b6-40a5-4c71-952d-34aabbfb3a78%2Fs83je6q_processed.png&w=3840&q=75)
Transcribed Image Text:### Second-Order Kinetics Example
At a certain temperature, this reaction follows second-order kinetics with a rate constant of \( 0.0159 \, M^{-1} \cdot s^{-1} \):
\[ \text{H}_2\text{CO}_3 (aq) \rightarrow \text{H}_2\text{O} (aq) + \text{CO}_2 (aq) \]
Suppose a vessel contains \(\text{H}_2\text{CO}_3\) at a concentration of \(1.04 \, M\). Calculate the concentration of \(\text{H}_2\text{CO}_3\) in the vessel 610 seconds later. You may assume no other reaction is important.
Round your answer to 2 significant digits.
### Given Data
1. Initial concentration of \(\text{H}_2\text{CO}_3\) (\( [\text{H}_2\text{CO}_3]_0 \)) = 1.04 M
2. Rate constant (k) = \( 0.0159 \, M^{-1} \cdot s^{-1} \)
3. Time (t) = 610 seconds
### Second-Order Kinetics Formula
For a second-order reaction, the concentration at time \( t \) can be calculated using the formula:
\[ \frac{1}{[\text{A}]_t} = kt + \frac{1}{[\text{A}]_0} \]
Where:
- \([A]_t\) is the concentration at time \( t \)
- \( k \) is the rate constant
- \( [A]_0 \) is the initial concentration
- \( t \) is the time
### Calculation
1. Substitute the given values into the second-order kinetics formula:
\[ \frac{1}{[\text{H}_2\text{CO}_3]_t} = 0.0159 \times 610 + \frac{1}{1.04} \]
2. Perform the calculation:
\[ \frac{1}{[\text{H}_2\text{CO}_3]_t} = 0.0159 \times 610 + 0.9615 \]
\[ \frac{1}{[\text{H}_2\text{CO}_3]_t} = 9.
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
Step by step
Solved in 3 steps

Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, chemistry and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Recommended textbooks for you

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305957404
Author:
Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781259911156
Author:
Raymond Chang Dr., Jason Overby Professor
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Principles of Instrumental Analysis
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305577213
Author:
Douglas A. Skoog, F. James Holler, Stanley R. Crouch
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305957404
Author:
Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781259911156
Author:
Raymond Chang Dr., Jason Overby Professor
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Principles of Instrumental Analysis
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305577213
Author:
Douglas A. Skoog, F. James Holler, Stanley R. Crouch
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Organic Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9780078021558
Author:
Janice Gorzynski Smith Dr.
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Chemistry: Principles and Reactions
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305079373
Author:
William L. Masterton, Cecile N. Hurley
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Elementary Principles of Chemical Processes, Bind…
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781118431221
Author:
Richard M. Felder, Ronald W. Rousseau, Lisa G. Bullard
Publisher:
WILEY