A→products What would be the final concentration of A after 37.3 minutes, if in this first order reaction you started with 13 M of A? The half life of A is 3,573 seconds.
A→products What would be the final concentration of A after 37.3 minutes, if in this first order reaction you started with 13 M of A? The half life of A is 3,573 seconds.
Chemistry
10th Edition
ISBN:9781305957404
Author:Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Publisher:Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Chapter1: Chemical Foundations
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1RQ: Define and explain the differences between the following terms. a. law and theory b. theory and...
Related questions
Question
![### First Order Reaction Problem Statement
**Reaction:**
A → products
**Problem:**
What would be the final concentration of A after 37.3 minutes, if in this first-order reaction you started with 13 M of A? The half-life of A is 3,573 seconds.
**Solution Steps:**
To find the final concentration of A, we need to use the first-order kinetics formula:
\[ [A]_t = [A]_0 \times e^{-kt} \]
Where:
- \([A]_t\) is the concentration of A at time \(t\)
- \([A]_0\) is the initial concentration of A
- \(k\) is the rate constant
- \(t\) is the time
First, we need to determine the rate constant, \(k\), using the half-life of a first-order reaction:
\[ t_{1/2} = \frac{0.693}{k} \]
Given, \(t_{1/2} = 3,573\) seconds:
\[ k = \frac{0.693}{3,573 \, \text{seconds}} \]
Now, convert 37.3 minutes to seconds:
\[ 37.3 \, \text{minutes} \times 60 \, \text{seconds/minute} = 2,238 \, \text{seconds} \]
We can now substitute these values into the first-order kinetics formula to find \([A]_t\).](/v2/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fcontent.bartleby.com%2Fqna-images%2Fquestion%2Fdddcaf98-1498-4874-b480-699455f18f4b%2F2a3f764a-5789-46af-a300-e591317cbb59%2Frj4j0fa_processed.png&w=3840&q=75)
Transcribed Image Text:### First Order Reaction Problem Statement
**Reaction:**
A → products
**Problem:**
What would be the final concentration of A after 37.3 minutes, if in this first-order reaction you started with 13 M of A? The half-life of A is 3,573 seconds.
**Solution Steps:**
To find the final concentration of A, we need to use the first-order kinetics formula:
\[ [A]_t = [A]_0 \times e^{-kt} \]
Where:
- \([A]_t\) is the concentration of A at time \(t\)
- \([A]_0\) is the initial concentration of A
- \(k\) is the rate constant
- \(t\) is the time
First, we need to determine the rate constant, \(k\), using the half-life of a first-order reaction:
\[ t_{1/2} = \frac{0.693}{k} \]
Given, \(t_{1/2} = 3,573\) seconds:
\[ k = \frac{0.693}{3,573 \, \text{seconds}} \]
Now, convert 37.3 minutes to seconds:
\[ 37.3 \, \text{minutes} \times 60 \, \text{seconds/minute} = 2,238 \, \text{seconds} \]
We can now substitute these values into the first-order kinetics formula to find \([A]_t\).
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps with 1 images

Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, chemistry and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Recommended textbooks for you

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305957404
Author:
Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781259911156
Author:
Raymond Chang Dr., Jason Overby Professor
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Principles of Instrumental Analysis
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305577213
Author:
Douglas A. Skoog, F. James Holler, Stanley R. Crouch
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305957404
Author:
Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781259911156
Author:
Raymond Chang Dr., Jason Overby Professor
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Principles of Instrumental Analysis
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305577213
Author:
Douglas A. Skoog, F. James Holler, Stanley R. Crouch
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Organic Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9780078021558
Author:
Janice Gorzynski Smith Dr.
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Chemistry: Principles and Reactions
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305079373
Author:
William L. Masterton, Cecile N. Hurley
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Elementary Principles of Chemical Processes, Bind…
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781118431221
Author:
Richard M. Felder, Ronald W. Rousseau, Lisa G. Bullard
Publisher:
WILEY