An object whose mass is 10 kg weighs 95 N. Determine, (a) The local acceleration of gravity, m/s? (b) The mass, in kg, and the weight, in N, of the object at a location where g=9.81 m/s?.
An object whose mass is 10 kg weighs 95 N. Determine, (a) The local acceleration of gravity, m/s? (b) The mass, in kg, and the weight, in N, of the object at a location where g=9.81 m/s?.
Elements Of Electromagnetics
7th Edition
ISBN:9780190698614
Author:Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
Publisher:Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
ChapterMA: Math Assessment
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1.1MA
Related questions
Question
Help please

Transcribed Image Text:A213-BSIE 20
Directions: Solve the following problems completely. Minimize erasures, no short-cuts.
Save and turn-in, in PDF file. Write the problem on your answer sheets.
1. An object whose mass is 10 kg weighs 95 N. Determine, (a) The local acceleration of
gravity, m/s (b) The mass, in kg, and the weight, in N, of the object at a location where
g=9.81 m/s?.
2. The weight of an object on an orbiting space vehicle is measured to be 42 N based on
an artificial gravitational acceleration of 6 m/s?. What is the weight of the object, in N,
on earth, where g=9.81 m/s??
3. The storage tank of a water is nearly spherical in shape with a radius of 30 ft. If the
density of the water is 62.4 Ib/ft?, what is the mass of water stored in the tower, in Ib,
when the tank is full? What is the weight, in Ibr, of the water if the local acceleration of
gravity is 32.1 ft/s??
4. A lunar excursion module (LEM) weighs 1500 Kgr on earth where g=9.75 mps2. What
will be its weight on the surface of the moon where g=1.70 mps?. On the surface of the
moon, what wil be the force in Kg and in Newtons required to accelerate the module at
10 mps??
5. The mass of a fluid system is 0.311 slug, its density is 30 lb/ft and g=31.90 fps². Find (a)
the specific volume, (b) the specific weight, and (c) the total volume.

Transcribed Image Text:Example 1-2
In order to save on imported fuel, Philippine researchers propose
blending diesel with coconut methyl ester (CME) or cocodiesel derived
from trans-esterification of high grade coconut oil. The mixture of these
two compounds is called CME-Diesel Blend. The density of CME is 785
kg/m while that of diesel is 885 kg/m. If a 150 L fuel tank of a truck is
fully filled with CME-Diesel Blend with a density of 840 kg/m, how many
kilograms of CME and diesel are in the tank?
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps with 2 images

Recommended textbooks for you

Elements Of Electromagnetics
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780190698614
Author:
Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
Publisher:
Oxford University Press

Mechanics of Materials (10th Edition)
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780134319650
Author:
Russell C. Hibbeler
Publisher:
PEARSON

Thermodynamics: An Engineering Approach
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781259822674
Author:
Yunus A. Cengel Dr., Michael A. Boles
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Elements Of Electromagnetics
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780190698614
Author:
Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
Publisher:
Oxford University Press

Mechanics of Materials (10th Edition)
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780134319650
Author:
Russell C. Hibbeler
Publisher:
PEARSON

Thermodynamics: An Engineering Approach
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781259822674
Author:
Yunus A. Cengel Dr., Michael A. Boles
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Control Systems Engineering
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781118170519
Author:
Norman S. Nise
Publisher:
WILEY

Mechanics of Materials (MindTap Course List)
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781337093347
Author:
Barry J. Goodno, James M. Gere
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Engineering Mechanics: Statics
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781118807330
Author:
James L. Meriam, L. G. Kraige, J. N. Bolton
Publisher:
WILEY