Activity: Solve and Draw the problem below. A beam of white light goes from air into quartz at an incidence of 45°. What are the angles of the following: Orange (610 nm), Green (550 nm) and Violet (410 nm) with respect with the normal line? Refer to Table 1 to get the indices of refraction at various wavelength.
Activity: Solve and Draw the problem below. A beam of white light goes from air into quartz at an incidence of 45°. What are the angles of the following: Orange (610 nm), Green (550 nm) and Violet (410 nm) with respect with the normal line? Refer to Table 1 to get the indices of refraction at various wavelength.
Related questions
Question

Transcribed Image Text:Example: Dispersion of White Light by Flint Glass (Figure 2)
A beam of white light goes from air into flint glass at an incidence angle
of 43.2°. What is the angle between the red (660 nm) and violet (410
nm) parts of the refracted light?
Instruction
Values for the indices of refraction for flint glass at various wavelengths are listed in Table 1(Use these values
to calculate the angle of refraction for each color and then take the difference to find the dispersion angle.
i Qviolet
Figure 2: Dispersion of White Light by Flint Glass
TABLE 1: Index of Refraction (n) in Selected Media at Various Wavelengths.
Green
(550 nm)
Red
Violet
Orange
(610 nm)
Yellow
Blue
Medium
(660 nm)
(580 nm)
(470 nm)
(410 nm)
Water
1.331
1.332
1.333
1.335
1.338
1.342
Diamond
2.410
2.415
2.417
2.426
2.444
2.458
Glass, crown
Glass, flint
Polystyrene
Quartz, fused
1.512
1.514
1.518
1.519
1.524
1.530
1.662
1.665
1.667
1.674
1.684
1.698
1.488
1.490
1.492
1.493
1.499
1.506
1.455
1.456
1.458
1.459
1.462
1.468
Solution
(c) Similarly, the angle of incidence for the violet part of the
(a) Applying the law of refraction for the red part of the beam is
beam
nair sin eair = nred sin e red
O violet = sin-(*air Sin Oair) - sin-1 ((1000) sin 43.2°)
nyiolet
= 23.77°
%3D
1.698
(b) We can solve for the angle of refraction as
(d) The difference between these two angles is
O red = sin-(Mair Sin ® air) - sin-1 (1.000) sin 43.2°)
Nred
= 24.23
1.662
O red - Ovidlet = 24.23° – 23.77° = 0.46°
Activity: Solve and Draw the problem below.
A beam of white light goes from air into quartz at an incidence of 45°. What are the angles of the following:
Orange (610 nm), Green (550 nm) and Violet (410 nm) with respect with the normal line? Refer to Table 1 to
get the indices of refraction at various wavelength.
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 4 steps with 5 images
