According to recent passport data, the percentage of people in a particular country who have a passport has risen dramatically. In 2007, only 30% of the country's citizens had a passport; in 2017 that percentage had risen to 45%. Assume that currently 45% of the citizens have a passport. Suppose 45 citizens of the country are selected at random. a. Find the probability that fewer than 18 have a passport. The probability that fewer than 18 have a passport is (Type an integer or decimal. Round to three decimal places as needed.)
According to recent passport data, the percentage of people in a particular country who have a passport has risen dramatically. In 2007, only 30% of the country's citizens had a passport; in 2017 that percentage had risen to 45%. Assume that currently 45% of the citizens have a passport. Suppose 45 citizens of the country are selected at random. a. Find the probability that fewer than 18 have a passport. The probability that fewer than 18 have a passport is (Type an integer or decimal. Round to three decimal places as needed.)
MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
6th Edition
ISBN:9781119256830
Author:Amos Gilat
Publisher:Amos Gilat
Chapter1: Starting With Matlab
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1P
Related questions
Question
100%
![According to recent passport data, the percentage of people in a particular country who have a passport has risen dramatically. In 2007, only 30% of the country's citizens had a passport; in 2017, that percentage had risen to 45%. Assume that currently 45% of the citizens have a passport. Suppose 45 citizens of the country are selected at random.
a. Find the probability that fewer than 18 have a passport.
The probability that fewer than 18 have a passport is [ ].
(Type an integer or decimal. Round to three decimal places as needed.)](/v2/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fcontent.bartleby.com%2Fqna-images%2Fquestion%2Fe4da9fee-75da-4b25-9832-b7f92ed4fa81%2Febd3f1de-5098-4b6c-a81a-2c55f6a1c689%2Fzmk1rs8_processed.jpeg&w=3840&q=75)
Transcribed Image Text:According to recent passport data, the percentage of people in a particular country who have a passport has risen dramatically. In 2007, only 30% of the country's citizens had a passport; in 2017, that percentage had risen to 45%. Assume that currently 45% of the citizens have a passport. Suppose 45 citizens of the country are selected at random.
a. Find the probability that fewer than 18 have a passport.
The probability that fewer than 18 have a passport is [ ].
(Type an integer or decimal. Round to three decimal places as needed.)
Expert Solution

Step 1
We have given that
p = 0.45
n = 45
Here we will use binomial distribution because probability of success is fixed out of fixed number of trials
X ~Binomial(n, p)
X ~ Binomial (45, 0.45)
The PMF of the Binomial distribution is
P(X= x) = (nCx ) px (1 - p)n-x x = 0,1,2...
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps

Recommended textbooks for you

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Elementary Statistics: Picturing the World (7th E…
Statistics
ISBN:
9780134683416
Author:
Ron Larson, Betsy Farber
Publisher:
PEARSON

The Basic Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319042578
Author:
David S. Moore, William I. Notz, Michael A. Fligner
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman

Introduction to the Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319013387
Author:
David S. Moore, George P. McCabe, Bruce A. Craig
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman