A thin uniform square plate with side l and mass M is free to rotate about vertical axis, as shown. A small ball of mass m is traveling normal to the plate with speed v0 and collides elastically with the plate striking it at its center. Find: a. The velocity of the ball, v, after the collision. b. The horizontal component of the resultant force the axis exerts on the plate after the collision.
Q: A 4.80 g bullet moving at 616 m/s strikes a 670 g wooden block at rest on a frictionless surface.…
A: The mass of the block M=670 g=670×10-3 kg Mass of the bullet m=4.80 g=4.8×10-3 kg The initial…
Q: A ball of mass 0.568 kg moving east (+x direction) with a speed of 3.90 m/s collides head-on with a…
A: Given:- Assume that the collision is perfectly elastic. A ball of mass M = 0.568 kg moving east…
Q: Mass A (1.0 kg) slides across a frictionless surface with a velocity of 4 m/s in the positive…
A: It is given that two masses are sliding across a frictionless surface and no external force is being…
Q: A 5.00-g bullet moving with an initial speed of v0 = 380 m/s is fired into and passes through a…
A:
Q: Two objects A (mass of 2 kg) and B (mass of 3 kg) collide. The velocities before the collision are…
A:
Q: Situation: A .71-kg billiard ball moving at 2.5m / s in the x-direction strikes a stationary ball of…
A: We have two balls of masses m1=m2=0.71 kg one of which is moving with a velocity u1=2.5 m/s (in the…
Q: A ball of mass 0.80 kg is fastened to the end of a cord. The ball is then released when the cord is…
A:
Q: A ball of mass 0.602 kgkg moving east (+x+x direction) with a speed of 3.84 m/sm/s collides head-on…
A:
Q: A ball of mass 0.191 kg with a velocity of 1.45 î m/s meets a ball of mass 0.301 kg with a velocity…
A: Given Mass m1 = 0.191 kg Mass m2 = 0.301 kg Velocity v1 = 1.45 i m/s Velocity v2 = -0.398 i…
Q: the ball a velocity of 8 m/s. What is the ve
A: center of mass of an object is defined as the point where the entire weight of the object…
Q: a ball of mass 0.880kg moving east (+direction) with a speed of 3.7m/s collies head-on with a…
A:
Q: A 0.02 kg bullet is fired into a 1.5 kg block that is initially at rest on a flat frictionless…
A: Given: The mass of the bullet is m1=0.02 kg. The mass of the block is m2=1.5 kg. The block is…
Q: A solid copper sphere moving to the right with a speed 6.0 m/s collides head-on with a solid brass…
A:
Q: A block with mass m1 = 0.450 kg is released from rest on a frictionless track at a distance h1 =…
A:
Q: A 22-gg bullet traveling 245 m/s penetrates a 2.0 kg block of wood and emerges going 135 m/s. a)If…
A: Given:mass of the bullet, m = 22 g = 22×10−3 kginitial velocity of the bullet, u = 245 m/sfinal…
Q: a 0.50 kg ball moving to the right at 10 m/s collides head on with a stationary ball of mass 0.100…
A:
Q: A 22g superball rolls with a speed of 3.5 m/s toward another stationary 27g superball. The balls…
A: Given:- A m1 = 22g superball rolls with a speed of u1 = 3.5 m/s toward another stationary m2 = 27g…
Q: A railcar of mass (m) is moving at speed (v) when it collides with another railcar of mass (M) which…
A: A. From momentum conservation : Initial momentum before collision = Final momentum after collision…
Q: A block of mass m= 5.6 kg, moving on a frictionless surface with a velocity of v;= 6.5 m/s to the…
A:
Q: 16. Two disks float on a horizontal, frictionless air table. Disk A has mass m, and collides with a…
A:
Q: A .71-kg billiard ball moving at 2.5 m/s in the x-direction strikes a stationary ball of the same…
A:
Q: A 4.00 kg mass (mass 1) moves to the right with a speed of 3.00 m/s and collides with a 2.50 kg mass…
A: Given data The mass of the first object is m1 = 4 kg. The initial speed of the first object in the…
Q: A 41.0 gg marble moving at 2.20 m/sm/s strikes a 27.0 gg marble at rest. Note that the collision is…
A: Mass of marble 1, m1=41 g=41×10-3 kg Initial velocity of marble 1, u1=2.20 m/s Mass of marble 2,…
Q: 1. a. A 0.50kg ball rolls at a velocity of 2.5m/s and collides elastically with a 0.75kg ball that…
A: As per guide lines first question is answered. Kindly post the remaining as a new post. 1.a.…
Q: A 27.5-g object moving to the right at 22.0 cm/s overtakes and collides elastically with a 11.0-g…
A:
Q: Situation: A .71-kg billiard ball moving at 2.5 m/s in the x-direction strikes a stationary ball of…
A:
Q: A ball with a mass 3.09 kg falls straight down onto a 45° wedge that is rigidly attached to the…
A:
Q: Two 490 g blocks of wood are 2.0 m apart on a frictionless table. A 9.0 g bullet is fired at 430 m/s…
A:
Q: A block with mass M = 6.10 kg is sliding in the positive x-direction at Vi = 8.90 m/s on a…
A:
Q: Situation: A.71-kg billiard ball moving at 2.5m / s in the x-direction strikes a stationary ball of…
A:
Q: a.) A 2.00-kg cart (cart #1) moving to the right at 12.0 m/s collides with a 1.20-kg cart (cart #2)…
A: An elastic collision b/w two bodies is the one that doesn't alter K.E. of the system.
Q: Two objects (A and B) of equal mass collide elastically. Mass A is initially moving 5.0 m/s in the…
A:
Q: One object is at rest, and another is moving. The two collide in a one-dimensional, completely…
A:
Q: A block of wood, with mass 1.50 kg, rests stationary on horizontal ground. The coefficient of…
A:
Q: A mass, m₁ = 3kg is initially travelling with a speed of 4 m/s, and runs into a mass m², that is…
A:
Q: A spring with relaxed length 0.30 m and spring constant 1.8 N/m rests horizontally on a frictionless…
A:
Q: A ball of mass 3.8 kg moving east with a speed of 4.5 m/s collides head-on with a 7.6-kg ball at…
A:
Q: A pendulum of mass m₁ = 1.22 kg is released from rest from a height h = 7.52 m and collides…
A:
A thin uniform square plate with side l and mass M is free to rotate about vertical axis, as shown. A small ball of mass m is traveling normal to the plate with speed v0 and collides elastically with the plate striking it at its center. Find:
a. The velocity of the ball, v, after the collision.
b. The horizontal component of the resultant force the axis exerts on the plate after the collision.


Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 5 steps with 5 images

- Two objects are on a collision course. Object #1 has a mass of 13.4 kg and an initial velocity of 12.3 m/s i. Object #2 has a mass of 7.53 kg and an initial velocity of -3.69 m/s i. If the system is isolated and the objects stick together upon colliding, what amount of energy is lost in the collision? Assume that all quantities are good to 3 significant figures, All numeric answers should be entered rounded to 3 significant figure.A 0.060-kg tennis ball, moving with a speed of 5.50 m/s , has a head-on collision with a 0.085-kg ball initially moving in the same direction at a speed of 3.34 m/s . Assume that the collision is perfectly elastic. Part A Determine the speed of the 0.060-kg ball after the collision. Part B Determine the direction of the velocity of the 0.060-kg ball after the collision. Part C Determine the speed of the 0.085-kg ball after the collision Part D Determine the direction of the velocity of the 0.085-kg ball after the collision.One object is at rest, and another is moving. The two collide in a one-dimensional, completely inelastic collision. In other words, they stick together after the collision and move off with a common velocity. Momentum is conserved. The speed of the object that is moving initially is 29 m/s. The masses of the two objects are 2.8 and 8.8 kg. Determine the final speed of the two-object system after the collision for the case (a) when the large-mass object is the one moving initially and the case (b) when the small-mass object is the one moving initially.
- On a frictionless air track where motion is constricted to a line, a 2.0-kg glider moving in the positive x-direction at 4 m/s collides elastically with a 3.0-kg glider moving in the negative x-direction at 6 m/s. What are the velocities of both masses after the collision?A ball of mass 0.34 kg moving with a speed of 2.7 m/s to the right collides head on with a 0.24 kg ball at rest. If the collision is elastic, what is the speed and direction of each ball after collision?A 2 kg particle is acted on by a force as shown in the image below. The particle has an initial velocity vector (before the force is applied) of ₁ = 4 + 3) m/s and a final velocity vector (after the force is applied) of ₂ = -21+ 6) m/s. The force is applied for 3 s. a. Determine the impulse that has acted on the particle b. Determine the average force applied and its angle c. The net work done by the force acting on the particle (No change in particle height) Note: The image shown below is a top-down view of the particle and force. F X
- A knife thrower throws a knife toward a 300 g target that is sliding in her direction at a speed of 2.30 m/s on a horizontal frictionless surface. She throws a 22.5 g knife at the target with a speed of 38.0 m/s. The target is stopped by the impact and the knife passes through the target. Determine the speed of the knife (in m/s) after passing through the target.A 0.01 kg bullet traveling horizontally at the speed of sound (343 m/s) embeds itself into the Kevlar vest of a stationary 100 kg physics professor. The bullet and the professor then move as one. What is the speed of the bullet/professor system after the collision?1. Particle 1 has mass m1= 5 kg and velocity v1= 30 m/s. Particle 2 is at rest and has m2= 3 kg. Given that the velocity of particle 1 after the collision is v1= 7.5 m/s : a. Find the velocity (v2) of particle 2 after the collision B. Draw a diagram(arrows) representing the masses and velocities before and after the Collision.
- The velocity of the center of mass never changes a collision. The final velocity is equal to the initial velocity. 1. A 55 kg skater at rest on a frictionless rink throws a 3 kg ball, giving the ball a velocity of 8 m/s. What is the velocity of the center of mass? 2. A 55 kg skater is skating at 3 m/s to the right with a 3 kg ball in their hands. The skater throws a 3 kg ball, giving the ball a velocity of 8 m/s. What is the velocity of the center of mass?A 70.0 kg ice hockey goalie, originally at rest, has a 0.280 kg hockey puck slapped at him at a velocity of 45.5 m/s. Suppose the goalie and the puck have an elastic collision, and the puck is reflected back in the direction from which it came. What would the final velocities ?goalie and ?puck of the goalie and the puck, respectively, be in this case? Assume that the collision is completely elastic.Two solid metal balls, M1 = 40 g and M2 = 60 g, are each suspended from 32 cm long chords in a Newton’s Cradle type arrangement as shown in the figure above. The lighter ball is pulled away so that it makes a 57 degrees angle with respect to the vertical and then released. a) What is the maximum angle the heavier ball will make with respect to the vertical after the collision? b) What is the maximum angle the lighter ball will make with respect to the vertical after the collision?