College Physics
11th Edition
ISBN:9781305952300
Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Publisher:Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Chapter1: Units, Trigonometry. And Vectors
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1CQ: Estimate the order of magnitude of the length, in meters, of each of the following; (a) a mouse, (b)...
Related questions
Question
![**Physics Question: Vertical Motion**
**Problem Statement:**
A stone is thrown vertically upwards with an initial speed of 7 m/s. What is the velocity of the stone 3 seconds later?
*Explanation:*
This problem involves the concepts of vertical motion and the effects of gravity on a moving object. To solve this, we can use the following kinematic equation, taking the acceleration due to gravity (approximately \(9.8 \, \text{m/s}^2\)) into account:
\[ v = u + at \]
Where:
- \( v \) is the final velocity.
- \( u \) is the initial velocity (\(7 \, \text{m/s}\)).
- \( a \) is the acceleration (gravity, but with a negative sign as it acts downwards, \(-9.8 \, \text{m/s}^2\)).
- \( t \) is the time (3 seconds).
By substituting the given values into the formula, you can find the velocity of the stone after 3 seconds.](/v2/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fcontent.bartleby.com%2Fqna-images%2Fquestion%2Fd20983e8-2b28-457f-b9e1-8150313039aa%2F00570950-9438-4c8c-97a2-c4aa3ee4f733%2F3n4ufuo_processed.jpeg&w=3840&q=75)
Transcribed Image Text:**Physics Question: Vertical Motion**
**Problem Statement:**
A stone is thrown vertically upwards with an initial speed of 7 m/s. What is the velocity of the stone 3 seconds later?
*Explanation:*
This problem involves the concepts of vertical motion and the effects of gravity on a moving object. To solve this, we can use the following kinematic equation, taking the acceleration due to gravity (approximately \(9.8 \, \text{m/s}^2\)) into account:
\[ v = u + at \]
Where:
- \( v \) is the final velocity.
- \( u \) is the initial velocity (\(7 \, \text{m/s}\)).
- \( a \) is the acceleration (gravity, but with a negative sign as it acts downwards, \(-9.8 \, \text{m/s}^2\)).
- \( t \) is the time (3 seconds).
By substituting the given values into the formula, you can find the velocity of the stone after 3 seconds.
Expert Solution

Step 1
Taking the upward direction as the positive y-direction.
Let acceleration be
Intial speed, u = 7 m/s
time, t = 3 s
Speed v at time t = 3 s,
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps

Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, physics and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Recommended textbooks for you

College Physics
Physics
ISBN:
9781305952300
Author:
Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

University Physics (14th Edition)
Physics
ISBN:
9780133969290
Author:
Hugh D. Young, Roger A. Freedman
Publisher:
PEARSON

Introduction To Quantum Mechanics
Physics
ISBN:
9781107189638
Author:
Griffiths, David J., Schroeter, Darrell F.
Publisher:
Cambridge University Press

College Physics
Physics
ISBN:
9781305952300
Author:
Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

University Physics (14th Edition)
Physics
ISBN:
9780133969290
Author:
Hugh D. Young, Roger A. Freedman
Publisher:
PEARSON

Introduction To Quantum Mechanics
Physics
ISBN:
9781107189638
Author:
Griffiths, David J., Schroeter, Darrell F.
Publisher:
Cambridge University Press

Physics for Scientists and Engineers
Physics
ISBN:
9781337553278
Author:
Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Lecture- Tutorials for Introductory Astronomy
Physics
ISBN:
9780321820464
Author:
Edward E. Prather, Tim P. Slater, Jeff P. Adams, Gina Brissenden
Publisher:
Addison-Wesley

College Physics: A Strategic Approach (4th Editio…
Physics
ISBN:
9780134609034
Author:
Randall D. Knight (Professor Emeritus), Brian Jones, Stuart Field
Publisher:
PEARSON