A six-pulse SCR bridge for a three-phase source draws power from a 500 V, 50 Hz line (the volt- age is specified as the RMS line-to-line potential, as is standard in three-phase practice). The rec- tifier supplies a large dc motor. The motor has series inductance La = 0.4 mH and series resis- tance R = 5 mn. The internal voltage V₂ = kw, where k is a field flux constant equal to 3 V s/rad, and w is the shaft speed in rad/s. The shaft torque is T₂ = kia, where ia is the motor current. It is desired to operate this motor with a 250 A current limit to provide a controlled acceleration at start-up. Determine the SCR phase delay angle as a function of motor speed to enforce a 250 A current.
A six-pulse SCR bridge for a three-phase source draws power from a 500 V, 50 Hz line (the volt- age is specified as the RMS line-to-line potential, as is standard in three-phase practice). The rec- tifier supplies a large dc motor. The motor has series inductance La = 0.4 mH and series resis- tance R = 5 mn. The internal voltage V₂ = kw, where k is a field flux constant equal to 3 V s/rad, and w is the shaft speed in rad/s. The shaft torque is T₂ = kia, where ia is the motor current. It is desired to operate this motor with a 250 A current limit to provide a controlled acceleration at start-up. Determine the SCR phase delay angle as a function of motor speed to enforce a 250 A current.
Introductory Circuit Analysis (13th Edition)
13th Edition
ISBN:9780133923605
Author:Robert L. Boylestad
Publisher:Robert L. Boylestad
Chapter1: Introduction
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1P: Visit your local library (at school or home) and describe the extent to which it provides literature...
Related questions
Question

Transcribed Image Text:21. A six-pulse SCR bridge for a three-phase source draws power from a 500 V, 50 Hz line (the volt-
age is specified as the RMS line-to-line potential, as is standard in three-phase practice). The rec-
tifier supplies a large dc motor. The motor has series inductance La = 0.4 mH and series resis-
tance R₁ = 5 ms. The internal voltage Vg = kw, where k is a field flux constant equal to 3 V. s/rad,
and w is the shaft speed in rad/s. The shaft torque is Tekia, where ia is the motor current. It is
desired to operate this motor with a 250 A current limit to provide a controlled acceleration at
start-up. Determine the SCR phase delay angle as a function of motor speed to enforce a 250 A
current.
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 3 steps with 2 images

Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, electrical-engineering and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Recommended textbooks for you

Introductory Circuit Analysis (13th Edition)
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9780133923605
Author:
Robert L. Boylestad
Publisher:
PEARSON

Delmar's Standard Textbook Of Electricity
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9781337900348
Author:
Stephen L. Herman
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Programmable Logic Controllers
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9780073373843
Author:
Frank D. Petruzella
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Introductory Circuit Analysis (13th Edition)
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9780133923605
Author:
Robert L. Boylestad
Publisher:
PEARSON

Delmar's Standard Textbook Of Electricity
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9781337900348
Author:
Stephen L. Herman
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Programmable Logic Controllers
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9780073373843
Author:
Frank D. Petruzella
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Fundamentals of Electric Circuits
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9780078028229
Author:
Charles K Alexander, Matthew Sadiku
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Electric Circuits. (11th Edition)
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9780134746968
Author:
James W. Nilsson, Susan Riedel
Publisher:
PEARSON

Engineering Electromagnetics
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9780078028151
Author:
Hayt, William H. (william Hart), Jr, BUCK, John A.
Publisher:
Mcgraw-hill Education,