A single strain gauge with GF = 2.03 and R3500 is used in the Whetstones bridge circuits. The bridge resistors are R₁ = R2=350 Q. If a tensile stress of 290 MPa is applied on a steel specimen having Poisson ratio of 0.3, find the change in bridge 10 V. If the gage is mounted on a specimen made of steel and having young modulus of 200 GPa and having width of 2 m and hight of 50 cm. The lateral sensitivity of the strain gage is 0.2 and Poisson ratio of 0.285. Calculate the sensitivity of the bridge, force acting on the specimen and error in your reading. output voltage if V L R = PA dp S₁ = ρ + (1 + 2v) Ea SA= dR R = Ea Req R₁+ R₂+ R3 1 Req 1 1 = + R₁ R2 E+AE= + 1 R3 R₁ + AR₁ R₁ + AR₁ + R₂+ AR₂ V r SQV (1+r)² r AR1 AR2 AR3 ARA ΔΕ = V + (1+r)² R1 R2 R3 R4 r Sc = V Sc= = (1+r)²nsg PgRg r (1+r) K₁₂(εL/εa+po) eL= Sg = max Em 1+3 2 1-op min = 2 1-0 Tmax = Em + 1 1+Op 1 1+% 2(1+p) √√(13)² + [22 (ε₁ + ε3)]² - √√(ε₁ - ε3)² + [22 − (ε₁ + ε3)]²
A single strain gauge with GF = 2.03 and R3500 is used in the Whetstones bridge circuits. The bridge resistors are R₁ = R2=350 Q. If a tensile stress of 290 MPa is applied on a steel specimen having Poisson ratio of 0.3, find the change in bridge 10 V. If the gage is mounted on a specimen made of steel and having young modulus of 200 GPa and having width of 2 m and hight of 50 cm. The lateral sensitivity of the strain gage is 0.2 and Poisson ratio of 0.285. Calculate the sensitivity of the bridge, force acting on the specimen and error in your reading. output voltage if V L R = PA dp S₁ = ρ + (1 + 2v) Ea SA= dR R = Ea Req R₁+ R₂+ R3 1 Req 1 1 = + R₁ R2 E+AE= + 1 R3 R₁ + AR₁ R₁ + AR₁ + R₂+ AR₂ V r SQV (1+r)² r AR1 AR2 AR3 ARA ΔΕ = V + (1+r)² R1 R2 R3 R4 r Sc = V Sc= = (1+r)²nsg PgRg r (1+r) K₁₂(εL/εa+po) eL= Sg = max Em 1+3 2 1-op min = 2 1-0 Tmax = Em + 1 1+Op 1 1+% 2(1+p) √√(13)² + [22 (ε₁ + ε3)]² - √√(ε₁ - ε3)² + [22 − (ε₁ + ε3)]²
Elements Of Electromagnetics
7th Edition
ISBN:9780190698614
Author:Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
Publisher:Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
ChapterMA: Math Assessment
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1.1MA
Related questions
Question
Use the equations pro to solve the question

Transcribed Image Text:A single strain gauge with GF = 2.03 and R3500 is used in the Whetstones bridge circuits. The bridge resistors are R₁ =
R2=350 Q. If a tensile stress of 290 MPa is applied on a steel specimen having Poisson ratio of 0.3, find the change in bridge
10 V. If the gage is mounted on a specimen made of steel and having young modulus of 200 GPa and
having width of 2 m and hight of 50 cm. The lateral sensitivity of the strain gage is 0.2 and Poisson ratio of 0.285. Calculate the
sensitivity of the bridge, force acting on the specimen and error in your reading.
output voltage if V
![L
R = PA
dp
S₁ =
ρ
+ (1 + 2v)
Ea
SA=
dR
R
=
Ea
Req R₁+ R₂+ R3
1
Req
1 1
= +
R₁ R2
E+AE=
+
1
R3
R₁ + AR₁
R₁ + AR₁ + R₂+ AR₂
V
r
SQV
(1+r)²
r AR1 AR2
AR3
ARA
ΔΕ = V
+
(1+r)² R1
R2
R3
R4
r
Sc
= V
Sc=
=
(1+r)²nsg
PgRg
r
(1+r)
K₁₂(εL/εa+po)
eL=
Sg
=
max
Em 1+3
2 1-op
min
=
2
1-0
Tmax
=
Em
+
1
1+Op
1
1+%
2(1+p)
√√(13)² + [22 (ε₁ + ε3)]²
-
√√(ε₁ - ε3)² + [22 − (ε₁ + ε3)]²](/v2/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fcontent.bartleby.com%2Fqna-images%2Fquestion%2F832f68bd-fffc-4a3b-95a1-894aa4f4dcd8%2F412dcb50-065c-44f9-98c0-a99684b28aa6%2F96vvwqa_processed.jpeg&w=3840&q=75)
Transcribed Image Text:L
R = PA
dp
S₁ =
ρ
+ (1 + 2v)
Ea
SA=
dR
R
=
Ea
Req R₁+ R₂+ R3
1
Req
1 1
= +
R₁ R2
E+AE=
+
1
R3
R₁ + AR₁
R₁ + AR₁ + R₂+ AR₂
V
r
SQV
(1+r)²
r AR1 AR2
AR3
ARA
ΔΕ = V
+
(1+r)² R1
R2
R3
R4
r
Sc
= V
Sc=
=
(1+r)²nsg
PgRg
r
(1+r)
K₁₂(εL/εa+po)
eL=
Sg
=
max
Em 1+3
2 1-op
min
=
2
1-0
Tmax
=
Em
+
1
1+Op
1
1+%
2(1+p)
√√(13)² + [22 (ε₁ + ε3)]²
-
√√(ε₁ - ε3)² + [22 − (ε₁ + ε3)]²
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps with 3 images

Recommended textbooks for you

Elements Of Electromagnetics
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780190698614
Author:
Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
Publisher:
Oxford University Press

Mechanics of Materials (10th Edition)
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780134319650
Author:
Russell C. Hibbeler
Publisher:
PEARSON

Thermodynamics: An Engineering Approach
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781259822674
Author:
Yunus A. Cengel Dr., Michael A. Boles
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Elements Of Electromagnetics
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780190698614
Author:
Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
Publisher:
Oxford University Press

Mechanics of Materials (10th Edition)
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780134319650
Author:
Russell C. Hibbeler
Publisher:
PEARSON

Thermodynamics: An Engineering Approach
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781259822674
Author:
Yunus A. Cengel Dr., Michael A. Boles
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Control Systems Engineering
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781118170519
Author:
Norman S. Nise
Publisher:
WILEY

Mechanics of Materials (MindTap Course List)
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781337093347
Author:
Barry J. Goodno, James M. Gere
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Engineering Mechanics: Statics
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781118807330
Author:
James L. Meriam, L. G. Kraige, J. N. Bolton
Publisher:
WILEY