A sample of vinaigrette salad dressing has a total mass of 188 g, a total volume of 196 cm³, and consists only of oil (density = 0.899 g/cm³) and vinegar (density 1.056 g/cm³). What is the volume of each component in this mixture? Assume that the volumes are additive. volume of oil: volume of vinegar: 3 cm cm³
A sample of vinaigrette salad dressing has a total mass of 188 g, a total volume of 196 cm³, and consists only of oil (density = 0.899 g/cm³) and vinegar (density 1.056 g/cm³). What is the volume of each component in this mixture? Assume that the volumes are additive. volume of oil: volume of vinegar: 3 cm cm³
Related questions
Question

Transcribed Image Text:A sample of vinaigrette salad dressing has a total mass of 188 g, a total volume of 196 cm³, and consists only of oil
(density = 0.899 g/cm³) and vinegar (density 1.056 g/cm³).
What is the volume of each component in this mixture? Assume that the volumes are additive.
volume of oil:
volume of vinegar:
3
cm
cm³
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps with 1 images
