A sample of size 25 from a normal population had a mean of 75 and a standard deviation of 12. Which of the following is the correct form of a 95% confidence interval for the population mean? Note that Zoms = 1.96 %3D and foas = 2.064 for 24 degrees of freedom. o 75±(2.064) 12p5 o 75 (2064)(12) o 75+(1.96)(12) e 75+(1.96) 25 Incorrect. Please review Top Ten Concept # 3. none of the other answers are correct
A sample of size 25 from a normal population had a mean of 75 and a standard deviation of 12. Which of the following is the correct form of a 95% confidence interval for the population mean? Note that Zoms = 1.96 %3D and foas = 2.064 for 24 degrees of freedom. o 75±(2.064) 12p5 o 75 (2064)(12) o 75+(1.96)(12) e 75+(1.96) 25 Incorrect. Please review Top Ten Concept # 3. none of the other answers are correct
MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
6th Edition
ISBN:9781119256830
Author:Amos Gilat
Publisher:Amos Gilat
Chapter1: Starting With Matlab
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1P
Related questions
Question
2

Transcribed Image Text:A sample of size 25 from a normal population had a
mean of 75 and a standard deviation of 12. Which of
the following is the correct form of a 95% confidence
interval for the population mean? Note that Zoms = 1.96
and foms = 2.064 for 24 degrees of freedom.
%3!
o 75t(2064) 12
/25
75+(2.064)(12)
75+(1.96)(12)
e
75+(1.96) 12
25
Incorrect. Please review Top Ten Concept # 3.
none of the other answers are correct

Transcribed Image Text:If the null hypothesis is that the population mean is
equal to 30 and you conduct a test with a significance
level of 0.05 and get a p-value of 0.08, then
O you are certain that the population mean is 30.
Onone of the other answwers are correct
O the probability of type II error is 0.08.
you cannot reject the null hypothesis.
you must reject the null hypothesis.
Incorrect. Please review Top Ten Concept # 7.
A company used linear regression to relate the number
of units produced each month (X) to the total cost of
production each month (Y), and found the equation to
be Y = 10,000 + 4X. The estimate for the variable cost
per unit is
$10,004.
Incorrect. Please review Top Ten Concept # 4.
O $10.000.
O $50,000.
O $4.
none of the other answers are correct
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps with 2 images

Recommended textbooks for you

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Elementary Statistics: Picturing the World (7th E…
Statistics
ISBN:
9780134683416
Author:
Ron Larson, Betsy Farber
Publisher:
PEARSON

The Basic Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319042578
Author:
David S. Moore, William I. Notz, Michael A. Fligner
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman

Introduction to the Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319013387
Author:
David S. Moore, George P. McCabe, Bruce A. Craig
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman