A random sample of 60 second graders in a certain school district are given a standardized mathematics skills test. The sample mean score is x = 53. Assume the standard deviation e test scores is o = 15. The nationwide average score on this test is 50. The school superintendent wants to know whether the second graders in her school district have greater math skills than the nationwide average. Testing the appropriate hypothesis test for a significance level of 0.025, • What would be the critical value? A. 1.96 B. 1,44 C. 1.645 D. 2.33 • What would be the test statistic and conclusion? A. 1.03; Reject Ho B. 1.55; Fail to reject Ho C. 1.03; Fail to reject Ho D. 1.55; Reject Ho
A random sample of 60 second graders in a certain school district are given a standardized mathematics skills test. The sample mean score is x = 53. Assume the standard deviation e test scores is o = 15. The nationwide average score on this test is 50. The school superintendent wants to know whether the second graders in her school district have greater math skills than the nationwide average. Testing the appropriate hypothesis test for a significance level of 0.025, • What would be the critical value? A. 1.96 B. 1,44 C. 1.645 D. 2.33 • What would be the test statistic and conclusion? A. 1.03; Reject Ho B. 1.55; Fail to reject Ho C. 1.03; Fail to reject Ho D. 1.55; Reject Ho
MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
6th Edition
ISBN:9781119256830
Author:Amos Gilat
Publisher:Amos Gilat
Chapter1: Starting With Matlab
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1P
Related questions
Question
Pls. answer all the given questions with solutions. will upvote if complete, thanks!

Transcribed Image Text:A random sample of 60 second graders in a certain school district are given a standardized mathematics skills test. The sample mean score is x = 53. Assume the standard deviation of
test scores is o = 15. The nationwide average score on this test is 50. The school superintendent wants to know whether the second graders in her school district have greater math
skills than the nationwide average. Testing the appropriate hypothesis test for a significance level of 0.025,
• What would be the critical value?
А. 1.96
В. 1,44
C. 1.645
D. 2.33
• What would be the test statistic and conclusion?
A. 1.03; Reject Ho
B. 1.55; Fail to reject Ho
C. 1.03; Fail to reject Ho
D. 1.55; Reject Ho
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps with 1 images

Recommended textbooks for you

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Elementary Statistics: Picturing the World (7th E…
Statistics
ISBN:
9780134683416
Author:
Ron Larson, Betsy Farber
Publisher:
PEARSON

The Basic Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319042578
Author:
David S. Moore, William I. Notz, Michael A. Fligner
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman

Introduction to the Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319013387
Author:
David S. Moore, George P. McCabe, Bruce A. Craig
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman