A random sample of 34 chemists from Washington state shows an average salary of $41857, the population standard deviation for chemist salaries in Washington state is $697. A random sample of 35 chemists from Florida state shows an average salary of $44632, the population standard deviation for chemist salaries in Florida state is $900. A chemist that has worked in both states believes that chemists in Washington make a different amount than chemists in Florida. At a=0.05 is this chemist correct? Let Washington be sample 1 and Florida be sample 2. The correct hypotheses are: O Ho: 1 ≤2 HA: M1 M2(claim) Ο Ho: με 2 με HA:M1₂(claim) Ho: M₁ = 2 HA: ₁₂(claim) Since the level of significance is 0.05 the critical value is 1.96 and -1.96 (round to 3 places) The test statistic is: The p-value is: (round to 3 places)
A random sample of 34 chemists from Washington state shows an average salary of $41857, the population standard deviation for chemist salaries in Washington state is $697. A random sample of 35 chemists from Florida state shows an average salary of $44632, the population standard deviation for chemist salaries in Florida state is $900. A chemist that has worked in both states believes that chemists in Washington make a different amount than chemists in Florida. At a=0.05 is this chemist correct? Let Washington be sample 1 and Florida be sample 2. The correct hypotheses are: O Ho: 1 ≤2 HA: M1 M2(claim) Ο Ho: με 2 με HA:M1₂(claim) Ho: M₁ = 2 HA: ₁₂(claim) Since the level of significance is 0.05 the critical value is 1.96 and -1.96 (round to 3 places) The test statistic is: The p-value is: (round to 3 places)
MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
6th Edition
ISBN:9781119256830
Author:Amos Gilat
Publisher:Amos Gilat
Chapter1: Starting With Matlab
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1P
Related questions
Question

Transcribed Image Text:A random sample of 34 chemists from Washington state shows an average salary of $41857, the population
standard deviation for chemist salaries in Washington state is $697. A random sample of 35 chemists from
Florida state shows an average salary of $44632, the population standard deviation for chemist salaries in
Florida state is $900. A chemist that has worked in both states believes that chemists in Washington make a
different amount than chemists in Florida. At a=0.05 is this chemist correct?
Let Washington be sample 1 and Florida be sample 2.
The correct hypotheses are:
Ο Ηο: μι < με
HA: μι > μ2(claim)
Ο Ηο: μι 2 με
HAM12(claim)
Ho: M₁ = H2
1
HAM12(claim)
Since the level of significance is 0.05 the critical value is 1.96 and -1.96
The test statistic is:
(round to 3 places)
The p-value is:
(round to 3 places)
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 4 steps

Recommended textbooks for you

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Elementary Statistics: Picturing the World (7th E…
Statistics
ISBN:
9780134683416
Author:
Ron Larson, Betsy Farber
Publisher:
PEARSON

The Basic Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319042578
Author:
David S. Moore, William I. Notz, Michael A. Fligner
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman

Introduction to the Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319013387
Author:
David S. Moore, George P. McCabe, Bruce A. Craig
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman