A power plant needs to generate Po= 340MW of power for a city 10km away. The city power outlets new ▼ Part A One idea might be to run the power lines at 120V so homes can directly tap into the power lines. Wh |VD ΑΣΦ ? Amps Request Answer Part B The power lines have a resistance of 0.2 0/km. What are the ohm-ic losses (L.e. the power dissipate part (a)? (HINT: compute the total resistance of the power lines and then use P= I²R) |VD ΑΣΦ → ? P= Y Submit W
A power plant needs to generate Po= 340MW of power for a city 10km away. The city power outlets new ▼ Part A One idea might be to run the power lines at 120V so homes can directly tap into the power lines. Wh |VD ΑΣΦ ? Amps Request Answer Part B The power lines have a resistance of 0.2 0/km. What are the ohm-ic losses (L.e. the power dissipate part (a)? (HINT: compute the total resistance of the power lines and then use P= I²R) |VD ΑΣΦ → ? P= Y Submit W
Related questions
Question

Transcribed Image Text:A power plant needs to generate Po= 340MW of power for a city 10km away. The city power outlets need to operate at 120V.
Part A
One idea might be to run the power lines at 120V so homes can directly tap into the power lines. What is the current needed to do this? (Hint: use P-IV).
|VD ΑΣΦ
?
|=
Amps
Submit Request Answer
Part B
The power lines have a resistance of 0.2 0/km. What are the ohm-ic losses (L.e. the power dissipated via resistance) in the power lines to transport the energy from the power plant to the city if we use the current from
1²R
part (a)? (HINT: compute the total resistance of the power lines and then use P
VG ΑΣΦ
5 A
W
P=
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps with 2 images
