A fire engine must lift 30 kg of water a vertical distance of 20 m each second. What is the amount of power needed for the water pump for this fire hose?
A fire engine must lift 30 kg of water a vertical distance of 20 m each second. What is the amount of power needed for the water pump for this fire hose?
College Physics
11th Edition
ISBN:9781305952300
Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Publisher:Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Chapter1: Units, Trigonometry. And Vectors
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1CQ: Estimate the order of magnitude of the length, in meters, of each of the following; (a) a mouse, (b)...
Related questions
Topic Video
Question
![**Problem Statement: Calculating Power for a Fire Hose Water Pump**
A fire engine must lift 30 kg of water a vertical distance of 20 meters each second. What is the amount of power needed for the water pump for this fire hose?
**Solution Explanation:**
1. **Force Calculation**:
To lift the water, the fire engine must overcome gravitational force. Therefore, the force (F) required can be calculated using the formula:
\[ F = m \times g \]
where:
- \( m = 30 \, \text{kg} \) is the mass of the water.
- \( g = 9.81 \, \text{m/s}^2 \) is the acceleration due to gravity.
2. **Work Calculation**:
Work (W) done to lift the water can be calculated using:
\[ W = F \times d \]
where:
- \( d = 20 \, \text{m} \) is the vertical distance the water is lifted.
3. **Power Calculation**:
Since power (P) is the work done per unit time (t), and here the time is one second, we can calculate power as:
\[ P = \frac{W}{t} \]
**Note**: This is a simplified model assuming no energy loss due to friction or air resistance.](/v2/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fcontent.bartleby.com%2Fqna-images%2Fquestion%2F99d769bb-7a13-4a2d-8230-be055d45782c%2Fe6c4e196-7e8a-4061-86d7-641d94cffbf5%2Fra7odu2_processed.png&w=3840&q=75)
Transcribed Image Text:**Problem Statement: Calculating Power for a Fire Hose Water Pump**
A fire engine must lift 30 kg of water a vertical distance of 20 meters each second. What is the amount of power needed for the water pump for this fire hose?
**Solution Explanation:**
1. **Force Calculation**:
To lift the water, the fire engine must overcome gravitational force. Therefore, the force (F) required can be calculated using the formula:
\[ F = m \times g \]
where:
- \( m = 30 \, \text{kg} \) is the mass of the water.
- \( g = 9.81 \, \text{m/s}^2 \) is the acceleration due to gravity.
2. **Work Calculation**:
Work (W) done to lift the water can be calculated using:
\[ W = F \times d \]
where:
- \( d = 20 \, \text{m} \) is the vertical distance the water is lifted.
3. **Power Calculation**:
Since power (P) is the work done per unit time (t), and here the time is one second, we can calculate power as:
\[ P = \frac{W}{t} \]
**Note**: This is a simplified model assuming no energy loss due to friction or air resistance.
Expert Solution

Step 1: Given data
Mass is
In one second , the vertical distance covered is
Note:
Gravitational acceleration is
Find:
Power needed for the water pump.
Step by step
Solved in 4 steps with 24 images

Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, physics and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Recommended textbooks for you

College Physics
Physics
ISBN:
9781305952300
Author:
Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

University Physics (14th Edition)
Physics
ISBN:
9780133969290
Author:
Hugh D. Young, Roger A. Freedman
Publisher:
PEARSON

Introduction To Quantum Mechanics
Physics
ISBN:
9781107189638
Author:
Griffiths, David J., Schroeter, Darrell F.
Publisher:
Cambridge University Press

College Physics
Physics
ISBN:
9781305952300
Author:
Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

University Physics (14th Edition)
Physics
ISBN:
9780133969290
Author:
Hugh D. Young, Roger A. Freedman
Publisher:
PEARSON

Introduction To Quantum Mechanics
Physics
ISBN:
9781107189638
Author:
Griffiths, David J., Schroeter, Darrell F.
Publisher:
Cambridge University Press

Physics for Scientists and Engineers
Physics
ISBN:
9781337553278
Author:
Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Lecture- Tutorials for Introductory Astronomy
Physics
ISBN:
9780321820464
Author:
Edward E. Prather, Tim P. Slater, Jeff P. Adams, Gina Brissenden
Publisher:
Addison-Wesley

College Physics: A Strategic Approach (4th Editio…
Physics
ISBN:
9780134609034
Author:
Randall D. Knight (Professor Emeritus), Brian Jones, Stuart Field
Publisher:
PEARSON