A credit score is used by credit agencies (such as mortgage companies and banks) to assess the creditworthiness of individuals. Values range from 300 to 850, with a credit score over 700 considered to be a quality credit risk. According to a survey, the mean credit score is 706.3. A credit analyst wondered whether high-income individuals (incomes in excess of $100,000 per year) had higher credit scores. He obtained a random sample of 45 high-income individuals and found the sample mean credit score to be 725.6 with a standard deviation of 81.6. Conduct the appropriate test to determine if high-income individuals have higher credit scores at the a= 0.05 level of significance. State the null and alternative hypotheses. Hot H₁: H IU (Type integers or decimals. Do not round.)
A credit score is used by credit agencies (such as mortgage companies and banks) to assess the creditworthiness of individuals. Values range from 300 to 850, with a credit score over 700 considered to be a quality credit risk. According to a survey, the mean credit score is 706.3. A credit analyst wondered whether high-income individuals (incomes in excess of $100,000 per year) had higher credit scores. He obtained a random sample of 45 high-income individuals and found the sample mean credit score to be 725.6 with a standard deviation of 81.6. Conduct the appropriate test to determine if high-income individuals have higher credit scores at the a= 0.05 level of significance. State the null and alternative hypotheses. Hot H₁: H IU (Type integers or decimals. Do not round.)
MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
6th Edition
ISBN:9781119256830
Author:Amos Gilat
Publisher:Amos Gilat
Chapter1: Starting With Matlab
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1P
Related questions
Question
![A credit score is used by credit agencies (such as mortgage companies and banks) to assess the creditworthiness of individuals. Values range from 300 to 850, with a credit score over 700 considered to be a quality credit risk. According to a survey, the mean credit score is 706.3. A credit analyst wondered whether high-income individuals (incomes in excess of $100,000 per year) had higher credit scores. He obtained a random sample of 45 high-income individuals and found the sample mean credit score to be 725.6 with a standard deviation of 81.6. Conduct the appropriate test to determine if high-income individuals have higher credit scores at the α = 0.05 level of significance.
State the null and alternative hypotheses.
H₀: μ [dropdown box]
H₁: μ [dropdown box]
(Type integers or decimals. Do not round.)](/v2/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fcontent.bartleby.com%2Fqna-images%2Fquestion%2Fac3be618-b645-4bd8-855b-808ff3fc18d4%2F665a5713-cb95-4374-825b-9c0661a96cbb%2F9vcrl1_processed.png&w=3840&q=75)
Transcribed Image Text:A credit score is used by credit agencies (such as mortgage companies and banks) to assess the creditworthiness of individuals. Values range from 300 to 850, with a credit score over 700 considered to be a quality credit risk. According to a survey, the mean credit score is 706.3. A credit analyst wondered whether high-income individuals (incomes in excess of $100,000 per year) had higher credit scores. He obtained a random sample of 45 high-income individuals and found the sample mean credit score to be 725.6 with a standard deviation of 81.6. Conduct the appropriate test to determine if high-income individuals have higher credit scores at the α = 0.05 level of significance.
State the null and alternative hypotheses.
H₀: μ [dropdown box]
H₁: μ [dropdown box]
(Type integers or decimals. Do not round.)
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 4 steps with 10 images

Follow-up Questions
Read through expert solutions to related follow-up questions below.
Follow-up Question

Transcribed Image Text:A credit score is used by credit agencies (such as mortgage companies and banks) to assess the creditworthiness of individuals. Values range from 300 to 850, with a credit score over 700 considered to be a quality credit risk.
According to a survey, the mean credit score is 706.3. A credit analyst wondered whether high-income individuals (incomes in excess of $100,000 per year) had higher credit scores. He obtained a random sample of 45 high-income
individuals and found the sample mean credit score to be 725.6 with a standard deviation of 81.6. Conduct the appropriate test to determine if high-income individuals have higher credit scores at the x = 0.05 level of significance.
State the null and alternative hypotheses.
= 706.3
Ho: μ
H₁:µ > 706.3
(Type integers or decimals. Do not round.)
Identify the t-statistic.
to = 1.59 (Round to two decimal places as needed.)
Identify the P-value.
P-value = 0.060 (Round to three decimal places as needed.)
Make a conclusion regarding the hypothesis.
the null hypothesis. There
sufficient evidence to claim that the mean credit score of high-income individuals is
less than
equal to
greater than
Solution
Recommended textbooks for you

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Elementary Statistics: Picturing the World (7th E…
Statistics
ISBN:
9780134683416
Author:
Ron Larson, Betsy Farber
Publisher:
PEARSON

The Basic Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319042578
Author:
David S. Moore, William I. Notz, Michael A. Fligner
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman

Introduction to the Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319013387
Author:
David S. Moore, George P. McCabe, Bruce A. Craig
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman