A constant current of 2.20 amp is passed through an electrolytic cell containing a 0.100 M solution of AgN0, and a silver anode and a platinum cathode until 2.48 g of silver is deposited. a. How long does the current flow to obtain this deposit? b. What mass of chromium would be deposited in a similar cell containing 0.100 M Cr+ if the same amount of current were used? g
A constant current of 2.20 amp is passed through an electrolytic cell containing a 0.100 M solution of AgN0, and a silver anode and a platinum cathode until 2.48 g of silver is deposited. a. How long does the current flow to obtain this deposit? b. What mass of chromium would be deposited in a similar cell containing 0.100 M Cr+ if the same amount of current were used? g
Chemistry
10th Edition
ISBN:9781305957404
Author:Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Publisher:Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Chapter1: Chemical Foundations
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1RQ: Define and explain the differences between the following terms. a. law and theory b. theory and...
Related questions
Question
![[References]
A constant current of 2.20 amp is passed through an electrolytic cell containing a 0.100 M solution of AgNO, and a silver anode and a platinum cathode until 2.48 g of silver is
deposited.
a. How long does the current flow to obtain this deposit?
S
b. What mass of chromium would be deposited in a similar cell containing 0.100 M Cr+ if the same amount of current were used?](/v2/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fcontent.bartleby.com%2Fqna-images%2Fquestion%2F9517c93c-11bf-4546-94de-93e54ac3476e%2F90b17f6a-0741-4c55-b0e5-da9f9400398c%2Fjcivsux_processed.png&w=3840&q=75)
Transcribed Image Text:[References]
A constant current of 2.20 amp is passed through an electrolytic cell containing a 0.100 M solution of AgNO, and a silver anode and a platinum cathode until 2.48 g of silver is
deposited.
a. How long does the current flow to obtain this deposit?
S
b. What mass of chromium would be deposited in a similar cell containing 0.100 M Cr+ if the same amount of current were used?
![[References]
An electrochemical cell is made by placing an iron electrode in 1.00 L of 0.29 M
FESO4 solution and a copper electrode in 1.00 L of
6.80 x 10-2 M
CUSO4 solution.
Standard Electrode (Reduction) Potentials in Aqueous Solution at 25°C
Cathode (Reduction)
Standard
Half-Reaction
Potential, E° (V)
Fe?+ (aq) + 2e Fe(s)
-0.41
Cu?+
(ag) + 2e = Cu(s)
0.34
a. What is the initial voltage of this cell when it is properly constructed?
Initial voltage
V
b. Calculate the final concentration of Cu?+ in this cell if it is allowed to produce an average current of 1.22 amp for 289 s.
Final concentration of Cu2+
M](/v2/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fcontent.bartleby.com%2Fqna-images%2Fquestion%2F9517c93c-11bf-4546-94de-93e54ac3476e%2F90b17f6a-0741-4c55-b0e5-da9f9400398c%2F30plbf9_processed.png&w=3840&q=75)
Transcribed Image Text:[References]
An electrochemical cell is made by placing an iron electrode in 1.00 L of 0.29 M
FESO4 solution and a copper electrode in 1.00 L of
6.80 x 10-2 M
CUSO4 solution.
Standard Electrode (Reduction) Potentials in Aqueous Solution at 25°C
Cathode (Reduction)
Standard
Half-Reaction
Potential, E° (V)
Fe?+ (aq) + 2e Fe(s)
-0.41
Cu?+
(ag) + 2e = Cu(s)
0.34
a. What is the initial voltage of this cell when it is properly constructed?
Initial voltage
V
b. Calculate the final concentration of Cu?+ in this cell if it is allowed to produce an average current of 1.22 amp for 289 s.
Final concentration of Cu2+
M
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 3 steps with 3 images

Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, chemistry and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Recommended textbooks for you

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305957404
Author:
Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781259911156
Author:
Raymond Chang Dr., Jason Overby Professor
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Principles of Instrumental Analysis
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305577213
Author:
Douglas A. Skoog, F. James Holler, Stanley R. Crouch
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305957404
Author:
Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781259911156
Author:
Raymond Chang Dr., Jason Overby Professor
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Principles of Instrumental Analysis
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305577213
Author:
Douglas A. Skoog, F. James Holler, Stanley R. Crouch
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Organic Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9780078021558
Author:
Janice Gorzynski Smith Dr.
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Chemistry: Principles and Reactions
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305079373
Author:
William L. Masterton, Cecile N. Hurley
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Elementary Principles of Chemical Processes, Bind…
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781118431221
Author:
Richard M. Felder, Ronald W. Rousseau, Lisa G. Bullard
Publisher:
WILEY