A ball is projected vertically upward at time t=0.00 s, from the ground and experiences negligible air resistance. The ball rises, then falls and strikes the ground. The initial velocity of the ball is 14 m/s. The time when it is 8 m above the ground and moving downwards is (in seconds)
A ball is projected vertically upward at time t=0.00 s, from the ground and experiences negligible air resistance. The ball rises, then falls and strikes the ground. The initial velocity of the ball is 14 m/s. The time when it is 8 m above the ground and moving downwards is (in seconds)
Related questions
Question
Dont use any AI tools , I vll downvote
Show proper work

Transcribed Image Text:A ball is projected vertically upward at time t=0.00 s, from the ground and
experiences negligible air resistance. The ball rises, then falls and strikes the
ground. The initial velocity of the ball is 14 m/s. The time when it is 8 m above the
ground and moving downwards is (in seconds)
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps with 2 images
