A 3.00 m length of copper wire at 20° C has a 1.20-m-long section with diameter 1.20 mm and a 1.80-m-long section with diameter 0.60 mm. There is a Current of 3.0 mA in the 1.20-mm-diameter section. What is the magnitude of E in the 0.60-mm-diameter section? Express your answer in volts per meter. - ΑΣΦ E2= 0.109 Submit Previous Answers Request Answer X Incorrect; Try Again; 4 attempts remaining Part D ? V = What is the potential difference between the ends of the 3.00 m length of wire? Express your answer in volts. 1977 ΑΣΦ V/m ? V
A 3.00 m length of copper wire at 20° C has a 1.20-m-long section with diameter 1.20 mm and a 1.80-m-long section with diameter 0.60 mm. There is a Current of 3.0 mA in the 1.20-mm-diameter section. What is the magnitude of E in the 0.60-mm-diameter section? Express your answer in volts per meter. - ΑΣΦ E2= 0.109 Submit Previous Answers Request Answer X Incorrect; Try Again; 4 attempts remaining Part D ? V = What is the potential difference between the ends of the 3.00 m length of wire? Express your answer in volts. 1977 ΑΣΦ V/m ? V
Related questions
Question

Transcribed Image Text:A 3.00 m length of copper wire at 20° C has a
1.20-m-long section with diameter 1.20 mm and a
1.80-m-long section with diameter 0.60 mm. There is a
current of 3.0 mA in the 1.20-mm-diameter section.
What is the magnitude of E in the 0.60-mm-diameter section?
Express your answer in volts per meter.
E2 = 0.109
Submit Previous Answers Request Answer
ΑΣΦ
X Incorrect; Try Again; 4 attempts remaining
Part D
V =
?
What is the potential difference between the ends of the 3.00 m length of wire?
Express your answer in volts.
ΑΣΦ
V/m
?
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 4 steps with 4 images
