A 15.2 m diameter circular magnet can produce magnetic field of 280 mT. = 1.04x10-8 C/kg), If this magnet were used in a cyclotron to accelerate protons (m/q what is the maximum proton kinetic energy that can be achieved (in units of MeV). ) 83 MeV ii) 128 MeV ii) 194 MeV iv) 218 MeV
A 15.2 m diameter circular magnet can produce magnetic field of 280 mT. = 1.04x10-8 C/kg), If this magnet were used in a cyclotron to accelerate protons (m/q what is the maximum proton kinetic energy that can be achieved (in units of MeV). ) 83 MeV ii) 128 MeV ii) 194 MeV iv) 218 MeV
Related questions
Question

Transcribed Image Text:A 15.2 m diameter circular magnet can produce magnetic field of 280 mT.
If this magnet were used in a cyclotron to accelerate protons (m/q = 1.04x10-8 C/kg),
what is the maximum proton kinetic energy that can be achieved (in units of MeV).
) 83 MeV
ii) 128 Mev
ii) 194 MeV
iv) 218 Mev
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps with 2 images
