9) The figure below shows a system of 2 blocks, A and B, connected to a rope. The mass of block A is 165 kg and mass of block B is 120 kg. The coefficient of friction between block A and the floor is A = 0.1, and between block B and the floor is B= 0.24. Block A lies on an incline plan with = 40°. A a) Draw the free body diagrams of Block A and B. Find the common acceleration of the two blocks, A and B, assuming the connecting rope is all time taut. (2.2 m/s² towards the left) b) Find the required mass of block B, if the acceleration of the system is to be 2.9 m/s² to the left. (83.36 kg)
9) The figure below shows a system of 2 blocks, A and B, connected to a rope. The mass of block A is 165 kg and mass of block B is 120 kg. The coefficient of friction between block A and the floor is A = 0.1, and between block B and the floor is B= 0.24. Block A lies on an incline plan with = 40°. A a) Draw the free body diagrams of Block A and B. Find the common acceleration of the two blocks, A and B, assuming the connecting rope is all time taut. (2.2 m/s² towards the left) b) Find the required mass of block B, if the acceleration of the system is to be 2.9 m/s² to the left. (83.36 kg)
College Physics
11th Edition
ISBN:9781305952300
Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Publisher:Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Chapter1: Units, Trigonometry. And Vectors
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1CQ: Estimate the order of magnitude of the length, in meters, of each of the following; (a) a mouse, (b)...
Related questions
Topic Video
Question

Transcribed Image Text:9) The figure below shows a system of 2 blocks, A and B, connected to a rope. The mass of block
A is 165 kg and mass of block B is 120 kg. The coefficient of friction between block A and the
floor is A =
0.1, and between block B and the floor is B= 0.24. Block A lies on an incline
plan with = 40°.
A
0
B
a) Draw the free body diagrams of Block A and B. Find the common acceleration of the two
blocks, A and B, assuming the connecting rope is all time taut.
(2.2 m/s² towards the left)
b) Find the required mass of block B, if the acceleration of the system is to be 2.9 m/s² to the
left.
(83.36 kg)
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
Step by step
Solved in 3 steps with 3 images

Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, physics and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Recommended textbooks for you

College Physics
Physics
ISBN:
9781305952300
Author:
Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

University Physics (14th Edition)
Physics
ISBN:
9780133969290
Author:
Hugh D. Young, Roger A. Freedman
Publisher:
PEARSON

Introduction To Quantum Mechanics
Physics
ISBN:
9781107189638
Author:
Griffiths, David J., Schroeter, Darrell F.
Publisher:
Cambridge University Press

College Physics
Physics
ISBN:
9781305952300
Author:
Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

University Physics (14th Edition)
Physics
ISBN:
9780133969290
Author:
Hugh D. Young, Roger A. Freedman
Publisher:
PEARSON

Introduction To Quantum Mechanics
Physics
ISBN:
9781107189638
Author:
Griffiths, David J., Schroeter, Darrell F.
Publisher:
Cambridge University Press

Physics for Scientists and Engineers
Physics
ISBN:
9781337553278
Author:
Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Lecture- Tutorials for Introductory Astronomy
Physics
ISBN:
9780321820464
Author:
Edward E. Prather, Tim P. Slater, Jeff P. Adams, Gina Brissenden
Publisher:
Addison-Wesley

College Physics: A Strategic Approach (4th Editio…
Physics
ISBN:
9780134609034
Author:
Randall D. Knight (Professor Emeritus), Brian Jones, Stuart Field
Publisher:
PEARSON