7. A block of mass 2 kg is pulling along an inclined plane (30°) upward by a 20N force. Given that the fiction between block and the plane is 2N, find the acceleration of the block. (a = 4.1m/s²)
7. A block of mass 2 kg is pulling along an inclined plane (30°) upward by a 20N force. Given that the fiction between block and the plane is 2N, find the acceleration of the block. (a = 4.1m/s²)
College Physics
11th Edition
ISBN:9781305952300
Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Publisher:Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Chapter1: Units, Trigonometry. And Vectors
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1CQ: Estimate the order of magnitude of the length, in meters, of each of the following; (a) a mouse, (b)...
Related questions
Topic Video
Question

Transcribed Image Text:7. A block of mass 2 kg is pulling along an inclined plane (30°) upward
by a 20N force. Given that the fiction between block and the plane is
2N, find the acceleration of the block. (a = 4.1m/s²)
23
8. Mars has a mass of about 6.4 x 10²³ kg, and its moon, Phobos, has a
mass of about 9.6 x 10¹5 kg. If the magnitude of the gravitational
force between the two bodies is 4.6 x 10¹5 N, how far apart are Mars
and Phobos? (r= 9.2 x 106 m)
9. The mass of a ball is 4 times the mass of another ball. When these
balls are separated by a distance of 10 cm, the gravitational force
between them is 6.67 x 10-7 N. What are the masses of the two balls?
(m₁= 20kg, m₂= 5kg
10. The 200N block shown in has constant motion up the plane caused
by the horizontal force of 400 N. Determine the coefficient of friction
between the contact surfaces. (μ = 0.66)
400
30°
200
11. A man is hauling a box of mass 100 kg up a 35° incline by a rope
attached to the top of the box. If the rope makes an angle of 20° to
the incline and the coefficient of friction between the box and the
incline is 0.65, calculate the force applied by the man to keep the box
moving at a constant speed. (F= 1084N)
35°
20⁰
m1
12. A 5.0-kg block is placed on top of a 10-kg block.A horizontal force
of 45 N is applied to the 10-kg block, and the 4.0 kg block is tied to
the wall. The coefficient of kinetic friction between the moving
surfaces is 0.20. Determine the tension in the string and the
magnitude of the acceleration of the 10-kg block. (a = 0.58 m/s², T =
9.8 N)
5 kg
5.0 kg
10 kg
- F= 45 N
13. Two masses, m₁
1.65 kg and m₂ = 3.30 kg, attached by a massless
rod parallel to the inclined plane on which they both slide, travel
along the plane. The angle of incline is 30°. The coefficient of
kinetic friction between m, and the incline is u, = 0.226; that
between m₂ and the incline is u₂ = 0.113. Compute the tension in the
rod and the common acceleration of the two masses. (T= 1.06 N, a
= 3.62 m/s²)
m2
8
=
![Forces Test Review
1. A car is driving at constant speed down the road. The mass of the car
is 1200kg and the coefficient of rolling friction is 0.15? How much
engine force is needed to keep the car moving? (F = 1765.8 N)
2. A physics student pulls on a 50kg cement block at a speed of 2.2 m/s
with a force of 250N. The block hits a rough patch and stops in 0.50
seconds. What was the coefficient of friction in the rough patch? (µ
= 0.96)
3. Find the force between the two blocks (i.e. force of big block on
small block) if they are accelerating at 3 m/s² to the right as a result
of the pushing force. (NO FRICTION) (F= 15N)
Push
6 kg
4. Find the force in strings A and B for the following train of blocks if
the train is accelerating at 2 m/s² to the right.(NO FRICTION)(T =
12N)
02
10 kg
10 kg
10 kg
5 kg
B
5. Find the acceleration of the following pair of connected objects. (a =
9.8m/s² [D])
400
2kg
A
6. Find the acceleration of the following objects if µ = 0.11. (a =
7.64m/s)
Pull
200
7. A block of mass 2 kg is pulling along an inclined plane (30°) upward
by a 20N force. Given that the fiction between block and the plane is
2N, find the acceleration of the block. (a = 4.1m/s²)
5 kg
23
8. Mars has a mass of about 6.4 x 10²³ kg, and its moon, Phobos, has a
mass of about 9.6 x 10¹5 kg. If the magnitude of the gravitational
force between the two bodies is 4.6 x 10¹5 N, how far apart are Mars
and Phobos? (r = 9.2 x 106 m)
9. The mass of a ball is 4 times the mass of another ball. When these
balls are separated by a distance of 10 cm, the gravitational force
between them is 6.67 x 10-7 N. What are the masses of the two balls?
(m₁= 20kg, m₂= 5kg
10. The 200N block shown in has constant motion up the plane caused
by the horizontal force of 400 N. Determine the coefficient of friction
between the contact surfaces. (μ = 0.66)](/v2/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fcontent.bartleby.com%2Fqna-images%2Fquestion%2Fa4bb4285-8025-4fb6-b3a3-b98304499a20%2F20ddf9bd-4e56-4c8f-887b-9c4b2edadf8e%2Fcgdsqfm_processed.png&w=3840&q=75)
Transcribed Image Text:Forces Test Review
1. A car is driving at constant speed down the road. The mass of the car
is 1200kg and the coefficient of rolling friction is 0.15? How much
engine force is needed to keep the car moving? (F = 1765.8 N)
2. A physics student pulls on a 50kg cement block at a speed of 2.2 m/s
with a force of 250N. The block hits a rough patch and stops in 0.50
seconds. What was the coefficient of friction in the rough patch? (µ
= 0.96)
3. Find the force between the two blocks (i.e. force of big block on
small block) if they are accelerating at 3 m/s² to the right as a result
of the pushing force. (NO FRICTION) (F= 15N)
Push
6 kg
4. Find the force in strings A and B for the following train of blocks if
the train is accelerating at 2 m/s² to the right.(NO FRICTION)(T =
12N)
02
10 kg
10 kg
10 kg
5 kg
B
5. Find the acceleration of the following pair of connected objects. (a =
9.8m/s² [D])
400
2kg
A
6. Find the acceleration of the following objects if µ = 0.11. (a =
7.64m/s)
Pull
200
7. A block of mass 2 kg is pulling along an inclined plane (30°) upward
by a 20N force. Given that the fiction between block and the plane is
2N, find the acceleration of the block. (a = 4.1m/s²)
5 kg
23
8. Mars has a mass of about 6.4 x 10²³ kg, and its moon, Phobos, has a
mass of about 9.6 x 10¹5 kg. If the magnitude of the gravitational
force between the two bodies is 4.6 x 10¹5 N, how far apart are Mars
and Phobos? (r = 9.2 x 106 m)
9. The mass of a ball is 4 times the mass of another ball. When these
balls are separated by a distance of 10 cm, the gravitational force
between them is 6.67 x 10-7 N. What are the masses of the two balls?
(m₁= 20kg, m₂= 5kg
10. The 200N block shown in has constant motion up the plane caused
by the horizontal force of 400 N. Determine the coefficient of friction
between the contact surfaces. (μ = 0.66)
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps with 2 images

Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, physics and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Recommended textbooks for you

College Physics
Physics
ISBN:
9781305952300
Author:
Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

University Physics (14th Edition)
Physics
ISBN:
9780133969290
Author:
Hugh D. Young, Roger A. Freedman
Publisher:
PEARSON

Introduction To Quantum Mechanics
Physics
ISBN:
9781107189638
Author:
Griffiths, David J., Schroeter, Darrell F.
Publisher:
Cambridge University Press

College Physics
Physics
ISBN:
9781305952300
Author:
Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

University Physics (14th Edition)
Physics
ISBN:
9780133969290
Author:
Hugh D. Young, Roger A. Freedman
Publisher:
PEARSON

Introduction To Quantum Mechanics
Physics
ISBN:
9781107189638
Author:
Griffiths, David J., Schroeter, Darrell F.
Publisher:
Cambridge University Press

Physics for Scientists and Engineers
Physics
ISBN:
9781337553278
Author:
Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Lecture- Tutorials for Introductory Astronomy
Physics
ISBN:
9780321820464
Author:
Edward E. Prather, Tim P. Slater, Jeff P. Adams, Gina Brissenden
Publisher:
Addison-Wesley

College Physics: A Strategic Approach (4th Editio…
Physics
ISBN:
9780134609034
Author:
Randall D. Knight (Professor Emeritus), Brian Jones, Stuart Field
Publisher:
PEARSON