5. A radio station is radiating EM waves with an average power of Pave = 1500 kW from its vertical antenna whose length is L = 10 m. Assume that the radiation is spherically symmetric around this antenna. a) What is the average intensity of the laser light at a distance of 12.2 km from the source point? b) What is the radiation presure of the laser light at this distance on a totally reflective surface? c) What are the maximum values of the electric and magnetic fields at this distance?
5. A radio station is radiating EM waves with an average power of Pave = 1500 kW from its vertical antenna whose length is L = 10 m. Assume that the radiation is spherically symmetric around this antenna. a) What is the average intensity of the laser light at a distance of 12.2 km from the source point? b) What is the radiation presure of the laser light at this distance on a totally reflective surface? c) What are the maximum values of the electric and magnetic fields at this distance?
Related questions
Question
Help

Transcribed Image Text:5. A radio station is radiating EM waves with an average power of Pave = 1500 kW from its vertical antenna whose
length is L = 10 m. Assume that the radiation is spherically symmetric around this antenna.
a) What is the average intensity of the laser light at a distance of 12.2 km from the source point?
b) What is the radiation presure of the laser light at this distance on a totally reflective surface?
c) What are the maximum values of the electric and magnetic fields at this distance?
d)
If the frequency of this EM wave is 10¹0 Hz, figure out the electric and magnetic field vectors as a function
of time and space at this distance. (Write E along y, and B along z direction.)
e)
Write the Poynting vector for this EM wave.
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 3 steps with 1 images
