5) Suppose 40% of all patients admitted to an emergency room are heart related patients. In a sample of 1000 patients, find the probability that at least 500 patients are heart related patients. approximately
5) Suppose 40% of all patients admitted to an emergency room are heart related patients. In a sample of 1000 patients, find the probability that at least 500 patients are heart related patients. approximately
MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
6th Edition
ISBN:9781119256830
Author:Amos Gilat
Publisher:Amos Gilat
Chapter1: Starting With Matlab
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1P
Related questions
Question

Transcribed Image Text:5) Suppose 40% of all patients admitted to an emergency room are heart
related patients. In a sample of 1000 patients, find the probability
approximately that at least 500 patients are heart related patients.
Let X = # of patients (out of 1000) admitted due to heart related
disease
Then X ~ binomial (1000, 0.40)
Based on normal approximation X~ N(np, √np(1-p))
Mean np = 1000 * 0.40 = 400
St.Dev. √np(1-p) = √1000 * 0.0.40 * 60 = 15.49
Thus, X N(400, 15.49)
P(X ≥ 500) ≈ P(X≥ 499.5) - continuity correction
= normcdf(low-499.5, high-1000, mean-400, sig-15.49)
= 6.69 * 10-11 0
Expert Solution

Description
This question is asking to calculate the probability that at least 500 out of 1000 patients admitted to the emergency room are heart related.
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 3 steps with 1 images

Follow-up Questions
Read through expert solutions to related follow-up questions below.
Follow-up Question
what is the correction factor? how do you apply it? why do you apply it?
Solution
Recommended textbooks for you

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Elementary Statistics: Picturing the World (7th E…
Statistics
ISBN:
9780134683416
Author:
Ron Larson, Betsy Farber
Publisher:
PEARSON

The Basic Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319042578
Author:
David S. Moore, William I. Notz, Michael A. Fligner
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman

Introduction to the Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319013387
Author:
David S. Moore, George P. McCabe, Bruce A. Craig
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman