4. 1.922 g methanol (CH3OH) was burned in a constant-volume bomb calorimeter. Consequently, the temperature of the water rose by 4.20 °C. If the quantity of water surrounding the calorimeter was exactly 2000 g and the heat capacity of the calorimeter was 2.02 KJ°C1, calculate the molar heat of combustion of methanol. Assume the specific heat capacity of CH3OH is 4.184 Jg 1°C1. (Relative atomic mass of C=12; 0=16; H=1)
Thermochemistry
Thermochemistry can be considered as a branch of thermodynamics that deals with the connections between warmth, work, and various types of energy, formed because of different synthetic and actual cycles. Thermochemistry describes the energy changes that occur as a result of reactions or chemical changes in a substance.
Exergonic Reaction
The term exergonic is derived from the Greek word in which ‘ergon’ means work and exergonic means ‘work outside’. Exergonic reactions releases work energy. Exergonic reactions are different from exothermic reactions, the one that releases only heat energy during the course of the reaction. So, exothermic reaction is one type of exergonic reaction. Exergonic reaction releases work energy in different forms like heat, light or sound. For example, a glow stick releases light making that an exergonic reaction and not an exothermic reaction since no heat is released. Even endothermic reactions at very high temperature are exergonic.
![4. 1.922 g methanol (CH3OH) was burned in a constant-volume bomb calorimeter.
Consequently, the temperature of the water rose by 4.20 °C. If the quantity of
water surrounding the calorimeter was exactly 2000 g and the heat capacity of the
calorimeter was 2.02 kJ°C1, calculate the molar heat of combustion of methanol.
Assume the specific heat capacity of CH3OH is 4.184 Jg-10C. (Relative atomic mass
of C=12; 0=16; H=1)
5. The molar mass of enthalpy of combustion of glucose, C6H1206 is -2803 kJ. A mass
of 1.00 g glucose is combusted in a bomb calorimeter. If the calorimeter contains
875 g H20 and the bomb has a heat capacity of 475 J°C, what is the temperature
increase of the bomb calorimeter? The specific heat capacity of water is 4.184 J K-1
g1 and the molar mass of glucose is 180.2 g mol1.
6. The heat of combustion of liquid ethylene glycol, C2H6O2 is -1189.2 kJ/mol. In an
experiment 4.34 g of this compound was burnt completely and the heat evolved
raised the temperature of y g of water from 27.5 °C to 45.5 °C.[Specific heat
capacity of water = 4.2 J g1°C 1]
i) Write the thermochemical equation for the heat of combustion of C2H6O20)
ii) Calculate the value of y (mass of water used)
7. The heat evolved from the combustion of 0.94g ethanol raises the temperature of
250 cm3 water contained in a copper beaker by 20.0 °C. [Specific heat capacity of
solution = 4.18 Jg-1 °C1; density of solution = 1.0 g cm-3]
2
TUTORIAL 2 CHM271 PRINCIPLES OF PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY
i)
What is the enthalpy of combustion per mol of ethanol?
ii)
Calculate the temperature rise when 1.50 g ethanol is used to heat 500 cm3
water in the same copper beaker.](/v2/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fcontent.bartleby.com%2Fqna-images%2Fquestion%2F6cfc2e1a-b55c-4430-b159-5e3bb63a6548%2Feee6e386-6a07-4ac7-8cb3-3c642517f522%2Fgqpwyne_processed.jpeg&w=3840&q=75)

Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps with 1 images









