30 ft Q. V Pump
Q: As discussed a person’s percentage of body fat can be estimated by weighing the person both in air…
A: Here, the body fat percentage of a person needs to be estimated by using given equation Given,…
Q: The heart of a resting adult pumps blood at a rate of 4.04 L/min. (a) Convert this to cm/s. cm/s (b)…
A: (a) Convert this to cm3/s. 1 litre =1000cm3 and 1 min = 60 secsTherefore, 1L/min =1000 cm360…
Q: The human circulation system has approximately 1 × 109 capillary vessels. Each vessel has a diameter…
A: Number of capillaries Diameter Flow rate from heart
Q: What is the density of a 7 kg solid cylinder that is 10 cm tall with radius 5 cm.
A:
Q: Let ?a represent the density of aluminum and ?f that of iron. Find an expression of the radius (?a )…
A: In the given question, The density of aluminium = ρa The density of aluminium = ρf We are required…
Q: To first approximation, we can ignore the flow of blood through the human circulatory system and…
A:
Q: A rain gauge consists of a funnel with a diameter D = 10 cm that collects rain and deposits liquid…
A: The density of a fluid is a scalar quantity that means it has only the magnitude and no direction to…
Q: (a) As the milk fills the bowl, the milk level reaches a point where the diameter of the bowl is d1…
A:
Q: Calculate the volume (in m^3) of helium needed in a hot air balloon to lift at least 100 kg of load.…
A: Given : Load →mload=100 kg Helium density →ρhelium =0.179 kg /m3 Air density →ρair=1.29 kg /m3
Q: Water flows from a drain spout with an initial velocity of 2.5 ft/s at an angle of 15° with the…
A:
Q: (a) Let s(t) be the amount of salt in the tank at time t. Find a differential equation governing…
A:
Q: In medicine, it is often important to monitor the blood flow in certain areas of the body. However,…
A:
Q: When fluid flows through a tube at a moderate velocity, the radius R of the tube is related to the…
A: Radius of the pipe is R Flow rate is F. Relation between R and F is given as R=cF0.25 , where c is…
Q: For modeling and calculation purposes, architects treat air as an incompressible fluid. As an…
A: Given: Volume of room (V) = 200 m3 Time (t) = 23 min = 1380 s.
Q: Estimate the average blood pressure in a person’s foot if the foot is 1.32 m below the aorta, where…
A: Height, h = 1.32 mDensity, ρ = 1060 kg/m³Blood pressure (initial),, h = 1.32 mBlood pressure at h, P…
Q: Perform an order of magnitude estimate for the mass of the water it takes to fill your tub…
A: To estimate the mass of the water required to fill a bathtub halfway, we can use the density of…
Q: (a) As blood passes through the capillary bed in an organ, the capillaries join to form venules…
A: (a) a = 10 cm2 v = 4 V where, V is the velocity in capillaries Let the area is A. Use equation of…
Q: A pipeline 0.2m in diameter, flowing full of water ,has a constriction of diameter 0.1m.If the…
A:
Q: 3. A circular swimming pool 16 ft in diameter is being filled with two garden hoses, each having an…
A:
Q: The telescoping link is hinged at O, and its end A is given a constand upward velocity of 200 mm/s…
A:
Q: What is the speed of the blood flow (in cm/s
A:
Q: You are help to educate a patient on the ramifications of a partial arterial blockage you have…
A:
Q: The tube of a mercury barometer is 5mm in diameter. How much error does the surface tension cause in…
A: The depression of the mercury level due to the surface tension gives the error in the reading of…
Q: Suppose blood is pumped from the heart at a rate of 4.5 L/min into the aorta of radius 1.2 cm.…
A: Write the given values with the suitable variables. Q=4.5 L/min=4.5×10360 cm3/s=75 cm3/sr=1.2 cm…
Q: Suppose that it takes 15.3 hours to drain a container of 72.7 m3 of water. What is the "mass flow…
A: Time taken to drain the container is T= 15.3 hours Volume of container is V = 72.7 m^3
Q: A rock with mass 254 grams is found to displace 199 cubic centimeters of water when fully immersed.…
A:
The very large water tank in Fig. P3.147 is discharging
through a 4-in-diameter pipe. The pump is running, with a
performance curve h p ≈ 40 - 4 Q 2 , with h p in feet and Q in
ft 3 /s. Estimate the discharge fl ow rate in ft 3 /s if the pipe
friction loss is 1.5( V 2 /2 g ).


Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 3 steps with 3 images

- The average speed of blood in the aorta is 0.330 m/s, and the radius of the aorta is 1.00 cm. There are about 2.00 × 109 capillaries with an average radius of 6.19 μm. What is the approximate average speed of the blood flow in the capillaries? ?mm/sA reservoir of water has the surface at 310 m above the outlet nozzle of a pipe with diameter 15 mm. Applying Torricelli's theorem, what is : (a) the velocity of efflux (b) the discharge out of the nozzle, in metre'/second.The heart of a resting adult pumps blood at a rate of 5.00 L/min. (a) Convert this to cm/s. (b) What is this rate in m/s?
- The heart of a resting adult pumps blood at a rate of 7.14 L/min. (a) Convert this to cm3/s. (b) What is this rate in m3/s?The heart of a resting adult pumps blood at a rate of 5.00 L/min. a. Convert this to cm^3/s.b. What is this rate in m^3/s?A landscape architect is planning an artificial waterfall in a city park. Water flowing at 0.518 m/s will leave the end of a horizontal channel at the top of a vertical wall h = 2.55 m high and falls into a pool (see figure). (b) To sell her plan to the city council, the architect wants to build a model to standard scale, one-seventeenth actual size. How fast should the water flow in the channel in the model?
- For modeling and calculation purposes, architects treat air as an incompressible fluid. As an architect's intern, you are doing the specs on a dorm air conditioning system that is designed to replace the air in each room every twenty-three minutes. If the rooms each have a volume of 200 m3and they are supplied by ducts with a square cross section, determine the following. (a) the length of each side of a duct if the air speed in the duct is to be 3.6 m/s. m (b) the length of each side of a duct if the air speed at the duct is to be a value twice this speed.m(a) A rectangular gasoline tank can hold 43.0 kg of gasoline when full. What is the depth of the tank (in m) if it is 0.500 m wide by 0.900 m long? (b) What is the volume of the tank (in gal)? (It is suitable for a passenger car.Suppose that it takes 10 hours (h) to drain the container of 5700 cubic meters of water. What is the "mass flow rate," in kilograms per second, of water from the container?
- A car travels 120 km [W] from London to Hamilton. It then travels 40 km [E] to Brantford. What is the displacement of the car?The heart of a resting adult pumps blood at a rate of 6.94 L/min. (a) Convert this to cm3/s. (b) What is this rate in m3/s?c) A pipe through which water is flowing is having diameters 20 cm and 10 cm at the cross-sections 1 and 2 respectively. The velocity of water at section 1 is given 4 m/s. Find the velocity head at sections 1 and 2 and also rate of discharge.