A small object with mass m, charge q, and initial speed
v0 = 5.00 * 10^3 m/s is projected into a uniform electric field between
two parallel metal plates of length 26.0 cm (Fig). The electric
field between the plates is directed downward and has magnitude
E = 800 N/C. Assume that the field is zero outside the region between
the plates. The separation between the plates is large enough for the
object to pass between the plates without hitting the lower plate. After
passing through the field region, the object is deflected downward a
vertical distance d = 1.25 cm from its original direction of motion and
reaches a collecting plate that is 56.0 cm from the edge of the parallel
plates. Ignore gravity and air resistance. Calculate the object’s chargeto-
mass ratio, q/m.


Step by step
Solved in 3 steps









