24. A separately excited generator with a speed of 1200 r.p.m., supplies a load of 200 A at 125 V. What will be its new armature current if speed is changed to 1000 r.p.m. keeping field excitation constant. Assume R₁ = 0.04 2 and total brush drop of 2 V. Assume load resistance constant. = : (Ans. 166.16 A) 23. A long shunt compound generator delivers 50 A load at 500 V. Find induced e.m.f. and the armature current. Assume Ra 0.05 2. Rsc = 0.03 2 and Rsh 250 and brush drop of 1 V/brush. If flux per pole is 25 mWb with 250 number of armature conductors. Calculate speed of the prime mover. The machine has 6 poles with wave type armature winding. If same generator is connected as short shunt type, to supply same load at same voltage, at what speed it should be driven. (Ans.: 506.16 V, 52 A, 1619.71 r.p.m., 1619.52 r.p.m.) 32. A 4-pole lap wound armature running at 1500 r.p.m. delivers a current of 150 A and has 64 commutator segments. The brush spans 1.2 segments and inductance of each armature coil is 0.05 mH. Calculate the value of reactance voltage assuming i) linear commutation and ii) sinusoidal commutation. Neglect mica thickness. (Ans.: 5V, 5.53 V)
24. A separately excited generator with a speed of 1200 r.p.m., supplies a load of 200 A at 125 V. What will be its new armature current if speed is changed to 1000 r.p.m. keeping field excitation constant. Assume R₁ = 0.04 2 and total brush drop of 2 V. Assume load resistance constant. = : (Ans. 166.16 A) 23. A long shunt compound generator delivers 50 A load at 500 V. Find induced e.m.f. and the armature current. Assume Ra 0.05 2. Rsc = 0.03 2 and Rsh 250 and brush drop of 1 V/brush. If flux per pole is 25 mWb with 250 number of armature conductors. Calculate speed of the prime mover. The machine has 6 poles with wave type armature winding. If same generator is connected as short shunt type, to supply same load at same voltage, at what speed it should be driven. (Ans.: 506.16 V, 52 A, 1619.71 r.p.m., 1619.52 r.p.m.) 32. A 4-pole lap wound armature running at 1500 r.p.m. delivers a current of 150 A and has 64 commutator segments. The brush spans 1.2 segments and inductance of each armature coil is 0.05 mH. Calculate the value of reactance voltage assuming i) linear commutation and ii) sinusoidal commutation. Neglect mica thickness. (Ans.: 5V, 5.53 V)
Introductory Circuit Analysis (13th Edition)
13th Edition
ISBN:9780133923605
Author:Robert L. Boylestad
Publisher:Robert L. Boylestad
Chapter1: Introduction
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1P: Visit your local library (at school or home) and describe the extent to which it provides literature...
Related questions
Question
I need the complete solution.

Transcribed Image Text:24. A separately excited generator with a speed of 1200 r.p.m., supplies a load of 200 A at 125 V.
What will be its new armature current if speed is changed to 1000 r.p.m. keeping field excitation
constant. Assume R₁ = 0.04 2 and total brush drop of 2 V. Assume load resistance constant.
=
:
(Ans. 166.16 A)
23. A long shunt compound generator delivers 50 A load at 500 V. Find induced e.m.f. and the
armature current. Assume Ra 0.05 2. Rsc = 0.03 2 and Rsh 250 and brush drop of 1
V/brush. If flux per pole is 25 mWb with 250 number of armature conductors. Calculate speed of
the prime mover. The machine has 6 poles with wave type armature winding.
If same generator is connected as short shunt type, to supply same load at same voltage, at what
speed it should be driven.
(Ans.: 506.16 V, 52 A, 1619.71 r.p.m., 1619.52 r.p.m.)
32. A 4-pole lap wound armature running at 1500 r.p.m. delivers a current of 150 A and has 64
commutator segments. The brush spans 1.2 segments and inductance of each armature coil is 0.05
mH. Calculate the value of reactance voltage assuming i) linear commutation and ii) sinusoidal
commutation. Neglect mica thickness.
(Ans.: 5V, 5.53 V)
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps with 2 images

Recommended textbooks for you

Introductory Circuit Analysis (13th Edition)
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9780133923605
Author:
Robert L. Boylestad
Publisher:
PEARSON

Delmar's Standard Textbook Of Electricity
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9781337900348
Author:
Stephen L. Herman
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Programmable Logic Controllers
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9780073373843
Author:
Frank D. Petruzella
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Introductory Circuit Analysis (13th Edition)
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9780133923605
Author:
Robert L. Boylestad
Publisher:
PEARSON

Delmar's Standard Textbook Of Electricity
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9781337900348
Author:
Stephen L. Herman
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Programmable Logic Controllers
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9780073373843
Author:
Frank D. Petruzella
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Fundamentals of Electric Circuits
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9780078028229
Author:
Charles K Alexander, Matthew Sadiku
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Electric Circuits. (11th Edition)
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9780134746968
Author:
James W. Nilsson, Susan Riedel
Publisher:
PEARSON

Engineering Electromagnetics
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9780078028151
Author:
Hayt, William H. (william Hart), Jr, BUCK, John A.
Publisher:
Mcgraw-hill Education,