2. Consider a wire ribbon made from a 2-dimensional conductor with reciprocal mass tensor with components bxx%=3, byy-4, bxy-byx=0 in units of inverse electron mass. Assume the wire extends mainly in the x-direction, but with some width in the y-direction. Assume the collision time is independent of direction and has a value of 2.7E-11 sec. Assume two electrons per atom with a square lattice of spacing 0.1 nm. a. What is the current density (magnitude and direction) when an electric field of 1 V/m is applied along the +x direction? b. What direction would you have to apply an electric field to make the current flow along the diagonal (x y) direction?
2. Consider a wire ribbon made from a 2-dimensional conductor with reciprocal mass tensor with components bxx%=3, byy-4, bxy-byx=0 in units of inverse electron mass. Assume the wire extends mainly in the x-direction, but with some width in the y-direction. Assume the collision time is independent of direction and has a value of 2.7E-11 sec. Assume two electrons per atom with a square lattice of spacing 0.1 nm. a. What is the current density (magnitude and direction) when an electric field of 1 V/m is applied along the +x direction? b. What direction would you have to apply an electric field to make the current flow along the diagonal (x y) direction?
Introductory Circuit Analysis (13th Edition)
13th Edition
ISBN:9780133923605
Author:Robert L. Boylestad
Publisher:Robert L. Boylestad
Chapter1: Introduction
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1P: Visit your local library (at school or home) and describe the extent to which it provides literature...
Related questions
Question
answer quickly

Transcribed Image Text:2. Consider a wire ribbon made from a 2-dimensional conductor with reciprocal mass tensor with
components bx=3, byy-4, bxy=byx=0 in units of inverse electron mass. Assume the wire extends mainly
in the x-direction, but with some width in the y-direction. Assume the collision time is independent of
direction and has a value of 2.7E-11 sec. Assume two electrons per atom with a square lattice of spacing
0.1 nm.
a. What is the current density (magnitude and direction) when an electric field of 1 V/m is applied
along the +x direction?
b. What direction would you have to apply an electric field to make the current flow along the
diagonal (x = y) direction?
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 3 steps

Recommended textbooks for you

Introductory Circuit Analysis (13th Edition)
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9780133923605
Author:
Robert L. Boylestad
Publisher:
PEARSON

Delmar's Standard Textbook Of Electricity
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9781337900348
Author:
Stephen L. Herman
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Programmable Logic Controllers
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9780073373843
Author:
Frank D. Petruzella
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Introductory Circuit Analysis (13th Edition)
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9780133923605
Author:
Robert L. Boylestad
Publisher:
PEARSON

Delmar's Standard Textbook Of Electricity
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9781337900348
Author:
Stephen L. Herman
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Programmable Logic Controllers
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9780073373843
Author:
Frank D. Petruzella
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Fundamentals of Electric Circuits
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9780078028229
Author:
Charles K Alexander, Matthew Sadiku
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Electric Circuits. (11th Edition)
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9780134746968
Author:
James W. Nilsson, Susan Riedel
Publisher:
PEARSON

Engineering Electromagnetics
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9780078028151
Author:
Hayt, William H. (william Hart), Jr, BUCK, John A.
Publisher:
Mcgraw-hill Education,