2. A trench mortar fires a shell at angle of 30° with the horizontal with an initial velocity of 500 m/s. (See the diagram.) Find a) its range, R; b) the highest point reached, and c) time before it returns to the same level. Solution: Given: Vo = Vo sin 20 2sin 2( a) R= 9.8 m/s2 R = )2sin2L 2(9.8) Vo sin20 b) H = 2g %3D c) te 2Vo sin 0 20 ) sin( R. %3D 9.8 m/s2
2. A trench mortar fires a shell at angle of 30° with the horizontal with an initial velocity of 500 m/s. (See the diagram.) Find a) its range, R; b) the highest point reached, and c) time before it returns to the same level. Solution: Given: Vo = Vo sin 20 2sin 2( a) R= 9.8 m/s2 R = )2sin2L 2(9.8) Vo sin20 b) H = 2g %3D c) te 2Vo sin 0 20 ) sin( R. %3D 9.8 m/s2
Chemistry
10th Edition
ISBN:9781305957404
Author:Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Publisher:Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Chapter1: Chemical Foundations
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1RQ: Define and explain the differences between the following terms. a. law and theory b. theory and...
Related questions
Question

Transcribed Image Text:H =
2V sin B
total time of flight
29
te =
R = * sin 20
Range, maximum horizontal distance
- time to return to the same level
2) Activity 3: Skill-building Activities
Directions: Solve the following problems. Use the steps as guide.
1. A boy on a 20-m high platform throws a ball at a distance of 5 m. At what speed is the
ball thrown? (See the diagram)
5 т;
20 m ; vertical distance
horizontal distance
Solution: Given : d =
dy =
Find : Vox (Vox = )
20 m
2dy
%3D
Since dy = 5 m, then we need to find the time t, yet from d, =gt2, or t =
2 (20)
sec.
9.8
5 m
5 m
dx
Hence, Vox =
_m/s
%3D
2. A trench mortar fires a shell at angle of 30° with the horizontal with an initial velocity of 500 m/s. (See the
diagram.) Find a) its range, R; b) the highest point reached, and c) time before it returns to the same level.
Solution: Given:
Vo =
Vo sin 20
)2 sin 20
a) R =
9.8 m/s2
R =
Vosin20
)?sin2(
b) H =
2(9.8)
2g
H =
10
2Vo sin e
20
)sin(
R.
c) t =
9.8 m/s2
t =
14.0
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps with 1 images

Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, chemistry and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Recommended textbooks for you

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305957404
Author:
Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781259911156
Author:
Raymond Chang Dr., Jason Overby Professor
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Principles of Instrumental Analysis
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305577213
Author:
Douglas A. Skoog, F. James Holler, Stanley R. Crouch
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305957404
Author:
Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781259911156
Author:
Raymond Chang Dr., Jason Overby Professor
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Principles of Instrumental Analysis
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305577213
Author:
Douglas A. Skoog, F. James Holler, Stanley R. Crouch
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Organic Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9780078021558
Author:
Janice Gorzynski Smith Dr.
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Chemistry: Principles and Reactions
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305079373
Author:
William L. Masterton, Cecile N. Hurley
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Elementary Principles of Chemical Processes, Bind…
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781118431221
Author:
Richard M. Felder, Ronald W. Rousseau, Lisa G. Bullard
Publisher:
WILEY