2. a 10.00ml diluted chloride sample required 13.89 ml of 0.02014 M AgNo3 to reach the fajans endpoint. a. how many moles of Cl- ion were present in the sample b. what was the concentration of chloride in the diluted solution
2. a 10.00ml diluted chloride sample required 13.89 ml of 0.02014 M AgNo3 to reach the fajans endpoint. a. how many moles of Cl- ion were present in the sample b. what was the concentration of chloride in the diluted solution
Chemistry
10th Edition
ISBN:9781305957404
Author:Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Publisher:Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Chapter1: Chemical Foundations
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1RQ: Define and explain the differences between the following terms. a. law and theory b. theory and...
Related questions
Question
100%
2. a 10.00ml diluted chloride sample required 13.89 ml of 0.02014 M AgNo3 to reach the fajans endpoint.
a. how many moles of Cl- ion were present in the sample
b. what was the concentration of chloride in the diluted solution?
![### Experiment 7: Analysis of an Unknown Chloride
**Advance Study Assignment**
1. **A student performed this experiment and obtained the following concentration values: 0.02813 M, 0.02802 M, and 0.02788 M.**
- a. **What is the mean concentration?**
- \_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_ M
- b. **What is the standard deviation of these results?**
- \_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_ M
2. **A 10.00 mL diluted chloride sample required 13.89 mL of 0.02014 M AgNO₃ to reach the Fajans endpoint.**
- a. **How many moles of Cl⁻ ion were present in the sample? (Use Eqs. 2 and 3.)**
- Calculation:
- \( \text{Moles of Ag}^+ = \text{Moles of AgNO}_3 \)
\[ \text{Moles of Ag}^+ = 0.02014 M \times 0.01389 L \]
\[ = 0.00028 \text{ moles} \]
- \_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_ moles Cl⁻
- b. **What was the concentration of chloride in the diluted solution?**
- Calculation:
\[ M_2 = \frac{0.02014 M \times 13.89 \text{ mL}}{10.00 \text{ mL}} \]
\[ = \frac{0.28}{10.00} \]
\[ = 0.028 \text{ M} \]
- \_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_ M
3. **How would the following errors affect the concentration of Cl⁻ obtained in Question 2b? Give your reasoning in each case.**
- a. **The student read the molarity of AgNO₃ as 0.02104 M instead of 0.02014 M.**
- b. **The student was past the endpoint of the titration when he took the final buret reading.**
**Explanation of Graphs or Diagrams (if any)**:
- There are no graphs or diagrams](/v2/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fcontent.bartleby.com%2Fqna-images%2Fquestion%2Fdec5afcc-1b1f-4d8a-a91d-78428b1875fd%2F65897d85-4a5c-4f9d-a5b0-53d9dfa14ec6%2Fvq841q9_processed.jpeg&w=3840&q=75)
Transcribed Image Text:### Experiment 7: Analysis of an Unknown Chloride
**Advance Study Assignment**
1. **A student performed this experiment and obtained the following concentration values: 0.02813 M, 0.02802 M, and 0.02788 M.**
- a. **What is the mean concentration?**
- \_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_ M
- b. **What is the standard deviation of these results?**
- \_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_ M
2. **A 10.00 mL diluted chloride sample required 13.89 mL of 0.02014 M AgNO₃ to reach the Fajans endpoint.**
- a. **How many moles of Cl⁻ ion were present in the sample? (Use Eqs. 2 and 3.)**
- Calculation:
- \( \text{Moles of Ag}^+ = \text{Moles of AgNO}_3 \)
\[ \text{Moles of Ag}^+ = 0.02014 M \times 0.01389 L \]
\[ = 0.00028 \text{ moles} \]
- \_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_ moles Cl⁻
- b. **What was the concentration of chloride in the diluted solution?**
- Calculation:
\[ M_2 = \frac{0.02014 M \times 13.89 \text{ mL}}{10.00 \text{ mL}} \]
\[ = \frac{0.28}{10.00} \]
\[ = 0.028 \text{ M} \]
- \_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_ M
3. **How would the following errors affect the concentration of Cl⁻ obtained in Question 2b? Give your reasoning in each case.**
- a. **The student read the molarity of AgNO₃ as 0.02104 M instead of 0.02014 M.**
- b. **The student was past the endpoint of the titration when he took the final buret reading.**
**Explanation of Graphs or Diagrams (if any)**:
- There are no graphs or diagrams
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps with 1 images

Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, chemistry and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Recommended textbooks for you

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305957404
Author:
Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781259911156
Author:
Raymond Chang Dr., Jason Overby Professor
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Principles of Instrumental Analysis
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305577213
Author:
Douglas A. Skoog, F. James Holler, Stanley R. Crouch
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305957404
Author:
Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781259911156
Author:
Raymond Chang Dr., Jason Overby Professor
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Principles of Instrumental Analysis
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305577213
Author:
Douglas A. Skoog, F. James Holler, Stanley R. Crouch
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Organic Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9780078021558
Author:
Janice Gorzynski Smith Dr.
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Chemistry: Principles and Reactions
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305079373
Author:
William L. Masterton, Cecile N. Hurley
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Elementary Principles of Chemical Processes, Bind…
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781118431221
Author:
Richard M. Felder, Ronald W. Rousseau, Lisa G. Bullard
Publisher:
WILEY