Three charged marbles are glued to a nonconducting surface and are placed in the diagram as shown. The charges of each marble are q1 = 6.20 µC, q2 = 1.01 µC, and
Marble q1 is a distance r1 = 3.00 cm to the left of the marble q2, while marble q3 is a distance r3 = 2.00 cm to the right of the marble q2, as shown. Calculate the magnitude of the electric field a distance r' = 1.00 cm to the left of the center marble.
What is the electric field due to each individual marble? How do you find the total or "net" electric field when you have several electric fields?
Another marble is placed 1 cm to the left of the middle marble. If this new marble has a charge of −3.62 µC, calculate magnitude and direction of the force on it.


Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 5 steps with 4 images









