1.A study of commuting times reports the travel times to work of a random sample of 1066 employed adults in Chicago. The mean is x = 53.0 minutes and the standard deviation is s = 47.9 minutes. What is the standard error of the mean? (Round your answer to four decimal places.) minutes 2.A study of the effect of exposure to color (red or blue) on the ability to solve puzzles used 42 subjects. Half the subjects (21) were asked to solve a series of puzzles while in a red-colored environment. The other half were asked to solve the same series of puzzles while in a blue-colored environment. The time taken to solve the puzzles was recorded for each subject. To compare the mean times for the two groups of subjects using statistical procedures, what is the degrees of freedom? d.f. ?
Inverse Normal Distribution
The method used for finding the corresponding z-critical value in a normal distribution using the known probability is said to be an inverse normal distribution. The inverse normal distribution is a continuous probability distribution with a family of two parameters.
Mean, Median, Mode
It is a descriptive summary of a data set. It can be defined by using some of the measures. The central tendencies do not provide information regarding individual data from the dataset. However, they give a summary of the data set. The central tendency or measure of central tendency is a central or typical value for a probability distribution.
Z-Scores
A z-score is a unit of measurement used in statistics to describe the position of a raw score in terms of its distance from the mean, measured with reference to standard deviation from the mean. Z-scores are useful in statistics because they allow comparison between two scores that belong to different normal distributions.
1.A study of commuting times reports the travel times to work of a random sample of 1066 employed adults in Chicago. The mean is x = 53.0 minutes and the standard deviation is s = 47.9 minutes. What is the standard error of the mean? (Round your answer to four decimal places.)
minutes
2.A study of the effect of exposure to color (red or blue) on the ability to solve puzzles used 42 subjects. Half the subjects (21) were asked to solve a series of puzzles while in a red-colored environment. The other half were asked to solve the same series of puzzles while in a blue-colored environment. The time taken to solve the puzzles was recorded for each subject. To compare the mean times for the two groups of subjects using statistical procedures, what is the degrees of freedom?
d.f. ?

Step by step
Solved in 2 steps with 2 images









