1. The horizontal circular platform weighs 500 lb and has a radius of gyration of kz = 8 ft from the z-axis passing through O. The platform is free to rotate about the z-axis and is initially at rest. A person having a weight of 150 lb begins to run along the edge in a circular path of radius 10 ft. If they maintain a speed of 4 ft/s relative to the platform, determine the angular velocity of the platform. Neglect friction. 10 ft I don't think we have dealt with relative velocity in this context, but it follows our earlier relative velocity treatment. Here all speeds are in the 1-direction. vp is the speed of the person, and v» is the speed of the disk at the location of the person. Then vp = Vp + Vp/D, same as before. You are given vpp = 4 ft/s.
1. The horizontal circular platform weighs 500 lb and has a radius of gyration of kz = 8 ft from the z-axis passing through O. The platform is free to rotate about the z-axis and is initially at rest. A person having a weight of 150 lb begins to run along the edge in a circular path of radius 10 ft. If they maintain a speed of 4 ft/s relative to the platform, determine the angular velocity of the platform. Neglect friction. 10 ft I don't think we have dealt with relative velocity in this context, but it follows our earlier relative velocity treatment. Here all speeds are in the 1-direction. vp is the speed of the person, and v» is the speed of the disk at the location of the person. Then vp = Vp + Vp/D, same as before. You are given vpp = 4 ft/s.
Related questions
Question

Transcribed Image Text:1. The horizontal circular platform weighs 500 lb and has a radius of
gyration of kz = 8 ft from the z-axis passing through O. The
platform is free to rotate about the z-axis and is initially at rest. A
person having a weight of 150 lb begins to run along the edge in a
circular path of radius 10 ft. If they maintain a speed of 4 ft/s
relative to the platform, determine the angular velocity of the
10 ft
platform. Neglect friction.
I don't think we have dealt with relative velocity in this
context, but it follows our earlier relative velocity treatment.
Here all speeds are in the t-direction. vp is the speed of the
person, and vp is the speed of the disk at the location of the
person. Then vp = vp + Vp/D, same as before. You are given vpp
= 4 ft/s.
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
Step by step
Solved in 3 steps
