0. A student with mass 45 kg jumps off a high diving board. Using 6.0 x 1024 kg for the mass of the earth, what is the acceleration of the earth toward her as she accelerates toward the earth with an acceleration of 9.81 m/s?? (Hint: Use Newton's Third Law to determine the net gravitational force the student exerts on the earth.)
0. A student with mass 45 kg jumps off a high diving board. Using 6.0 x 1024 kg for the mass of the earth, what is the acceleration of the earth toward her as she accelerates toward the earth with an acceleration of 9.81 m/s?? (Hint: Use Newton's Third Law to determine the net gravitational force the student exerts on the earth.)
College Physics
11th Edition
ISBN:9781305952300
Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Publisher:Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Chapter1: Units, Trigonometry. And Vectors
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1CQ: Estimate the order of magnitude of the length, in meters, of each of the following; (a) a mouse, (b)...
Related questions
Question

Transcribed Image Text:**Problem:**
A student with a mass of 45 kg jumps off a high diving board. Using \(6.0 \times 10^{24}\) kg for the mass of the Earth, what is the acceleration of the Earth toward her as she accelerates toward the Earth with an acceleration of 9.81 m/s\(^2\)? *(Hint: Use Newton’s Third Law to determine the net gravitational force the student exerts on the Earth.)*
**Solution Explanation:**
To solve this problem, we need to understand that according to Newton's Third Law, every action has an equal and opposite reaction. When the student exerts a force on the Earth by falling, the Earth exerts an equal and opposite force on the student.
1. **Force exerted by the student:**
- The force due to gravity on the student is given by \( F = m \times g \), where \( m = 45 \) kg and \( g = 9.81 \) m/s\(^2\).
- Calculate the force: \( F = 45 \, \text{kg} \times 9.81 \, \text{m/s}^2 \).
2. **Acceleration of the Earth:**
- According to Newton’s Third Law, the same force \( F \) acts on the Earth.
- Use the formula \( F = M \times a \), where \( M = 6.0 \times 10^{24} \) kg is the mass of the Earth, to find the Earth's acceleration \( a \).
- Rearrange the formula to solve for \( a \): \( a = \frac{F}{M} \).
By substituting the values calculated in the first step into this equation, you can determine the acceleration of the Earth.
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 4 steps

Recommended textbooks for you

College Physics
Physics
ISBN:
9781305952300
Author:
Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

University Physics (14th Edition)
Physics
ISBN:
9780133969290
Author:
Hugh D. Young, Roger A. Freedman
Publisher:
PEARSON

Introduction To Quantum Mechanics
Physics
ISBN:
9781107189638
Author:
Griffiths, David J., Schroeter, Darrell F.
Publisher:
Cambridge University Press

College Physics
Physics
ISBN:
9781305952300
Author:
Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

University Physics (14th Edition)
Physics
ISBN:
9780133969290
Author:
Hugh D. Young, Roger A. Freedman
Publisher:
PEARSON

Introduction To Quantum Mechanics
Physics
ISBN:
9781107189638
Author:
Griffiths, David J., Schroeter, Darrell F.
Publisher:
Cambridge University Press

Physics for Scientists and Engineers
Physics
ISBN:
9781337553278
Author:
Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Lecture- Tutorials for Introductory Astronomy
Physics
ISBN:
9780321820464
Author:
Edward E. Prather, Tim P. Slater, Jeff P. Adams, Gina Brissenden
Publisher:
Addison-Wesley

College Physics: A Strategic Approach (4th Editio…
Physics
ISBN:
9780134609034
Author:
Randall D. Knight (Professor Emeritus), Brian Jones, Stuart Field
Publisher:
PEARSON