. The following picture shows a LONG conductor carrying current I. Nearby there is a conducting rectangular loop with sides a = 8 cm and b = 4 cm. The loop also carries a resistance R = 10 ohms. The curent is constant and hes a value of I = 6.0 Amperes. The loop is moving away to the right with a constant velocity, V = 2 m/s. Answer the following questions at the instant of time t' when the left edge of the loop is at position "x" as shown below Use the coordinate system , x to the right, y into the board, z upward d) Write the explicit integral for the magnetic flux through the area of the loop using the answer for Ě and dA above. Include limits on the area integral In general e) Integrate the flux integral above to obtain *m(x) = 4o 'I •a [In(x+b) – In(x)] 1) Express the position "x" as a function of r

icon
Related questions
Question

please show all steps

thank you

. The following picture shows a LONG conductor carrying current I. Nearby there is a
conducting rectangular loop with sides a = 8 cm and b = 4 cm. The loop also carries a
resistance R = 10 ohms. The curent is constant and has a value of I = 6.0 Amperes. The
loop is moving away to the right with a constant velocity, V = 2 m/s. Answer the following
questions at the instant of time t when the left edge of the loop is at position "x" as shown
below
Use the coordinate system , x to the right, y into the board, z upward
- x-|
d) Write the explicit integral for the magnetic flux through the
area of the loop using the answer for B and dA above.
Include limits on the area integral In general
e) Integrate the flux integral above to obtain
m (x) = 4o 'I •a,
“[In(x +b) – In(x)]
) Express the position "x" as a function of "t"
g) Show the time rate of change in the magnetic flux is
dom(x) _ _Ho•I•a ·b•V[_
[(9 + x) - x7
dt
h) Use Faradays Law to determine the induced EMF at x = 3cm
i) Use Ohms Law to determine the current in the loop when x = 3cm
i) Use Lenz's Law to determine which direction does the current flow? (Clock Wise or Counter
Clock Wise). Explain.
Transcribed Image Text:. The following picture shows a LONG conductor carrying current I. Nearby there is a conducting rectangular loop with sides a = 8 cm and b = 4 cm. The loop also carries a resistance R = 10 ohms. The curent is constant and has a value of I = 6.0 Amperes. The loop is moving away to the right with a constant velocity, V = 2 m/s. Answer the following questions at the instant of time t when the left edge of the loop is at position "x" as shown below Use the coordinate system , x to the right, y into the board, z upward - x-| d) Write the explicit integral for the magnetic flux through the area of the loop using the answer for B and dA above. Include limits on the area integral In general e) Integrate the flux integral above to obtain m (x) = 4o 'I •a, “[In(x +b) – In(x)] ) Express the position "x" as a function of "t" g) Show the time rate of change in the magnetic flux is dom(x) _ _Ho•I•a ·b•V[_ [(9 + x) - x7 dt h) Use Faradays Law to determine the induced EMF at x = 3cm i) Use Ohms Law to determine the current in the loop when x = 3cm i) Use Lenz's Law to determine which direction does the current flow? (Clock Wise or Counter Clock Wise). Explain.
Expert Solution
steps

Step by step

Solved in 3 steps

Blurred answer
Similar questions