General Pharmacy Practice Frequently Asked Questions
[…] XV.
May a pharmacist fill patient pill boxes/medication planners for a patient at the patient’s home?
A.
A pharmacist, like a family member, may fill a patient's medication planner/pill box
.
B.
Keep in mind a patient may not bring a prescription bottle filled by Pharmacy A into Pharmacy B and ask
for the pills to be repackaged into something else (such as a bubble pack) as Pharmacy B did not fill the
prescription. This is considered repackaging.
XVI.
May a doctor hire a licensed pharmacy technician at his or her clinic to compound without having a
pharmacist on staff?
A.
RCW 18.64A.030(1) states a "'pharmacy technician[]' may assist in performing, under the supervision of
a licensed pharmacist, manipulative, nondiscretionary functions associated with the practice of
pharmacy and other such duties subject to such restrictions as the commission may by rule adopt.
B.
WAC 246-945-315 also requires pharmacy technicians to be under the immediate supervision of a
licensed pharmacist when performing nondiscretionary and specialized functions consistent with their
training. Based on the laws quoted above, a pharmacy technician is required to be supervised by a