My Outline (UCC)
[…] Many consumers would not be able to buy very expensive property (i.e. homes) without loans, and lenders are generally unwilling to take such a high degree of risk without the security of knowing their claims will trump the exemptions that a debtor could claim in the event of default. When consumers purchase a house or a car, the theory is that the buyer is more aware that he is putting a specific asset at risk (i.e. the house or car he just purchased), than for example, with a credit card.
43.2- UCC § 1–203(b)(4)— “(b) A transaction in the form of a lease creates a security interest if the consideration that the lessee is to pay the lessor for the right to possession and use of the goods is an obligation for the term of the lease and is not subject to termination by the lessee, and: (4) the lessee has an option to become the owner of the goods for no additional consideration or for nominal additional consideration upon compliance with the lease agreement.” [Again, remember that this class uses the revised statute].