My Outline (UCC)
[…] The judgment of the trial court is modified accordingly and affirmed.
Problem Set 43
43.1-
a)
Which of the following items can Benning reach through foreclosure of her security interest? A 4 year old Toyota automobile worth $15,000; A house that Martin recently inherited from his mother, estimated to be worth about $275,000 and subject to a mortgage in the amount of $225,000; Martin still owns the equipment from the daycare center, which has a resale value of about $25,000; A bank account containing $12,265.92. Benning can reach all of the property under
Wis. Stat. § 815.18(12)— “no property otherwise exempt may be claimed as exempt in any proceeding brought by any person to recover the whole or part of the purchase price of the property or against the claim or interest of a holder of a security interest…mortgage or any consensual or statutory lien.” In other words, security interests trump exemptions. Notes— The typical methods of enforcing a security interest lead to a sale of the collateral and application of as much of the proceeds of sale as necessary to payment of the debt. Article 9 provides a non–
judicial procedure for personal property foreclosure, but Article 9 also permits secured parties to use judicial foreclosure methods if they prefer (non–judicial UCC foreclosure has very few formal requirements). Foreclosure operates on ownership, not possession
b)
“Waiver” is the voluntary relinquishment of a known right. Is Karen’s security interest void as a waiver of exemptions under Wis. Stat. § 815.18(6)(a)? No. § 815.18(6)(a) states “…a contractual waiver of exemption rights by any debtor before judgment on the claim is void.” But a debtor must actually have exemption
rights before he can waive (or attempt to waive) those rights, so § 815.18(6)(a) only applies to unsecured creditors— secured creditors are not subject to this provision.