My Outline (UCC)
[…] Use broader categories out of 9-
102 to make it how the client wants it.
50.4-
a)
The answer will be however the courts interpret the contract language. In interpreting what the parties meant in the security agreement, first look to the language of the contract. If the terms are unambiguous, use the plain meaning rule. If the terms are ambiguous, they construe it against the drafter and admit parol evidence. Here the K language.
b)
They could ask the courts to interpret the security interest to clear any ambiguities. Basically, they are stuck. §9-108(a): Sufficiency of description; §9-
203(B)(3)(A); §9-204- After-Acquired Property; Future Advances
50.5- That is a really bad idea to write an opinion letter. You have to look at the description. U.C.C. section 9-102 (a)(34) and comment 4.a to U.C.C. section 9-102 (a)
(34) “Farm products means goods, other than standing timber, with respect to which the debtor is engaged in farming operation and which are (B)- lifestock, born or unborn, including aquatic goods produced in aquacultural operations.
50.6- Under 9-204 specifically authorizes that a security agreement may create or provide for a security interest in after acquired collateral. Here the terms are fairly ambiguous, and you must make a determination as to what the terms mean.