Week4_FIN2062a_Feb2_PracticeQs_Ch1516_Answers
docx
keyboard_arrow_up
School
George Brown College Canada *
*We aren’t endorsed by this school
Course
2102
Subject
Finance
Date
Feb 20, 2024
Type
docx
Pages
9
Uploaded by MegaIbexMaster927
QUIZ #2
FINANCIAL CALCULATION REVIEW
CHAPTER 15: INTRODUCTION TO PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT
Rate of Return (Individual Security)
Question #1
:
On January 1, 2020, an investor purchases one share of Canadian Pacific Ltd on the TSX for $20.00. On January 1, 2021, the share was sold at a price
of $22.00. It’s dividend yield for the most recent period is 3%. What is the rate of return for the investor?
Formula:
Rate of Return (%)
= Cash Flow ($) +
(Sale Price – Purchase Price)
Purchase Price
Rate of Return (%)
=
$0.60
+ ($22.00 - $20.00)
$20.00
Rate of Return (%)
=
$0.60
+ $2.00
$20.00
Rate of Return (%)
=
$2.60
= 13.0%
$20.00
Question #2
:
On October 12, 2019, an investor purchases a bond with a face value of $100.00 with one year to maturity. It pays an interest rate of 6% annually and the purchase price is $101.50. What is the rate of return for the investor?
Formula:
Rate of Return (%)
=
Face Value ($) + Interest ($) - Sale Price
Purchase Price
Rate of Return (%)
=
$100.00 + $6 - $101.50
$101.50
Rate of Return (%)
=
$106.00 - $101.50
$101.50
Rate of Return (%)
=
$4.50
=
4.43%
$101.50
“Real” Rate of Return (Individual Security)
Formula:
“Real” Rate of Return (%)
= “Nominal” Rate of Return - Inflation
Rate of Return (Portfolio)
Question #3
:
Michael and Terry are comparing the rates of return on their stock portfolios to see whose advisor is doing a better job. They have exactly the same rates of return for the equities (10%), fixed income (6%) and cash (3%) in each of their portfolios. But Michael’s portfolio has a 70% equity, 25% fixed income and 5% cash allocation while Terry’s portfolio has a 30% equity, 60% fixed income and 10% cash allocation. Which advisor has generated a better rate of return? Formula:
Rate of Return (%)
= (r-1 x w-1) + (r-2 x w-2) + …. (r-n x w-n)
Michael
= (70% x .10) + (25% x .06) + (5% x .03)
= (0.07) + (0.015) + (0.0015)
= (0.087)
=
8.7%
Terry
= (30% x .10) + (60% x .06) + (10% x .03)
= (0.03) + (0.036) + (0.003)
= (0.069)
=
6.9%
Sharpe Ratio
Question #4
:
So, we now know that Michael’s portfolio generated the higher rate of return last year. But, we have also learned that we should take into account the level of “risk” that each portfolio is subject to. If Michael’s advisor tells him that the “standard deviation” for his portfolio = 20 and Terry learns that the “standard deviation” for his portfolio = 10, then which advisor has constructed the better portfolio based on a current “risk-free rate of return”
of 1.5%?
Formula:
Sharpe Ratio
=
Portfolio Return (%) - “Risk Free” Return)
Standard Deviation Michael
=
(0.087) - (0.015)
20 =
0.072
=
0.0036
20 Terry
=
(0.069) - (0.015)
10 =
0.054
=
0.0054 (Larger is better!!)
10
Portfolio Re-Balancing
Question #5
:
Your preview ends here
Eager to read complete document? Join bartleby learn and gain access to the full version
- Access to all documents
- Unlimited textbook solutions
- 24/7 expert homework help
Following this discussion, Michael decides to talk with his advisor (who he hasn’t seen in 3 years). Together they decide that Michael’ portfolio needs to be re-balanced.
Remember that his base portfolio is 70% equity, 25% fixed income and 5% cash and the annual rates of return for each asset class has been: equities 10%, fixed income 6% and cash (3%). Michael’s original investment 3 years ago was $100,000.
What is the process for re-balancing Michael’s portfolio?
Step #1:
Determine the original
dollar value invested in each asset class.
Equities
= $100,000 X 70%
= $ 70,000.00
Fixed Income
= $100,000 X 25%
= $ 25,000.00
Cash
= $100,000 X 5%
= $ 5,000.00
Total
= $100,000.00
Step #2:
Determine the current
weighting and dollar value in each asset class.
Equities
= $70,000 X 10%
= $ 77,000.00
Fixed Income
= $25,000 X 6%
= $ 26,500.00
Cash
= $5,000 X 3%
= $ 5,150.00
Total
= $108,650.00
Step #3:
Using the base portfolio allocation, determine what the proper amount of money should be
in each asset class for the current portfolio value.
Equities
= $108,650 X 70%
= $ 76,055.00
Fixed Income
= $108,650 X 25%
= $ 27,162.50
Cash
= $108,650 X 5%
= $ 5,432.50
Total
= $108,650.00
Step #4:
Determine necessary adjustments by asset class.
Current
Target
Value
Value
Action
Equities
$77,000.00
$76,055.00
Sell $945.00
Fixed Income
$26,500.00
$27,162.50
Buy $662.50
Cash
$ 5,150.00
$ 5,432.50
Buy $282.50
Total
$108,650.00
$108,650.00
Question #6
:
A company is projected to pay a dividend next year of $0.50 per share and
have a growth rate of 6%. The target return on capital (ie. rate of return) is
9% and inflation is currently running at 2%. If the shares are currently
trading at $15.00 per share on the TSX and you are a potential investor,
would you buy the shares?
Formula:
FMV
=
Current Dividend ($)
X
(1 + Growth Rate %)
Expected Rate of Return -
Expected Dividend Growth Rate
FMV =
$0.50
X (1 + .06)
.90
-
.06
FMV =
$0.50
X 1.06
.03
FMV =
$0.53
=
$17.67
.03
Question #7
:
A company is projected to make $3.50 in earnings per share next year and
to have a payout ratio of 7%. The company has a long term growth rate is
8%. If a potential investor is targeting a 12% return on capital (ie. rate of
return), what is the fair market value for the price of this company’s shares?
Formula:
FMV
=
Current Dividend ($)
X
(1 + Growth Rate %)
Expected Rate of Return -
Expected Dividend Growth Rate
FMV =
$0.25
X (1 + .08)
.12
-
.08
FMV =
$0.25
X 1.08
.04
FMV =
$0.27
=
$6.75
.04
Question #8
:
An investor purchased a $1000 per value bond, with a 5% coupon, for $98.
The bond matured at par, a year later. What rate of return did the investor
earn?
Formula:
Rate of Return (%)
=
Price ($) + Interest ($) - Par
Purchase Price
Rate of Return (%)
=
$100.00 + $5.00 - $98.00
$98.00
Rate of Return (%)
=
$105.00 - $98.00
$98.00
Rate of Return (%)
=
$7.00
=
7.14%
$98.00
Question #9
:
In 2019, Robert got a hot tip from a friend and invested $1,200 in three
securities: $200 in High Flyer Inc., $300 in Skyrocket Ltd., and $700 in
Sure-Thing Enterprises. At year-end High Flyer Inc. is up 10%, Skyrocket
Ltd. is down 5% and Sure-Thing Enterprises is up 12%. What is the return
that Robert earned on his portfolio measured in dollars?
Formula:
Determine the current
dollar value in each asset class.
Rate of Return ($)
= ($ x %) + ($ x %) + ($ x %)
High Flyer Inc.
= $200 X 10% (1.1)
= $ 220.00
Skyrocket Ltd.
= $300 X -5% (.95)
= $ 285.00
Sure-Thing Ent.
= $700 X 12% (1.12)
= $ 784.00
Total
= $1,289.00
Your preview ends here
Eager to read complete document? Join bartleby learn and gain access to the full version
- Access to all documents
- Unlimited textbook solutions
- 24/7 expert homework help
Initial Investment =
$1,200
Current Value
=
$1,289
Increase
=
$ 89
Question #10
:
On December 31, 2020, Robert wins $200,000 in Lotto 649. He invests it 50% in equities, 40% in fixed income and keeps 10% in cash. So far, in 2021, the rates of return for each asset class have been: equities are up 20%, fixed income are up 5% and cash is unchanged. How should the portfolio be re-balanced?
Step #1:
Determine the original
dollar value invested in each asset class.
Equities
= $200,000 X 50%
= $ 100,000
Fixed Income
= $200,000 X 40%
= $ 80,000
Cash
= $200,000 X 10%
= $ 20,000
Total
= $200,000
Step #2:
Determine the current
weighting and dollar value in each asset class.
Equities
= $100,000 X 20%
= $ 120,000
Fixed Income
= $ 80,000 X 5%
= $ 84,000
Cash
= $ 20,000 X 0%
= $ 20,000
Total
= $224,000
Step #3:
Using the base portfolio allocation, determine what the proper amount of money should be
in each asset class for the current portfolio value.
Equities
= $224,000 X 50%
= $ 112,000
Fixed Income
= $224,000 X 40%
= $ 89,600
Cash
= $224,000 X 10%
= $ 22,400
Total
= $224,000
Step #4:
Determine necessary adjustments by asset class.
Current
Target
Value
Value
Action
Equities
$120,000
$112,000
Sell $8,000
Fixed Income
$ 84,000
$ 89,600
Buy $5,600
Cash
$ 20,000
$ 22,400
Buy $2,400
Total
$224,000
$224,000
Question #11:
An investor’s $400,000 portfolio has a long-term strategic asset allocation of
50% in equities, 30% in bonds and 20% in cash. By the time of the next portfolio review date between the investor and her advisor, the equity portion of the portfolio had fallen in value by 10% and the bond holdings had risen in value of 10%. The cash value had remained unchanged. In order the re-balance the portfolio back to the initially agreed strategic allocation, how should the advisor make this change
Step #1:
Determine the original
dollar value invested in each asset class.
Equities
= $400,000 X 50%
= $ 200,000
Fixed Income
= $400,000 X 30%
= $ 120,000
Cash
= $400,000 X 20%
= $ 80,000
Total
= $400,000
Step #2:
Determine the current
weighting and dollar value in each asset class.
Equities
= $200,000 X -10%
= $ 180,000
Fixed Income
= $120,000 X 10%
= $ 132,000
Cash
= $ 80,000 X 0%
= $ 80,000
Total
= $392,000
Step #3:
Using the base portfolio allocation, determine what the proper amount of money should be
in each asset class for the current portfolio value.
Equities
= $392,000 X 50%
= $ 196,000
Fixed Income
= $392,000 X 30%
= $ 117,600
Cash
= $392,000 X 20%
= $ 78,400
Total
= $392,000
Step #4:
Determine necessary adjustments by asset class.
Current
Target
Value
Value
Action
Equities
$ 180,000
$ 196,000
Buy $16,000
Fixed Income
$ 132,000
$ 117,600
Sell $14,400
Cash
$ 80,000
$ 78,400
Sell $ 1,600
Total
$392,000
$392,000
Your preview ends here
Eager to read complete document? Join bartleby learn and gain access to the full version
- Access to all documents
- Unlimited textbook solutions
- 24/7 expert homework help
Related Documents
Related Questions
Question 1
A. Is the price of a short-term security equal to its face value? Explain why?
B. Is the price of a long-term coupon bond equal to its face value? Explain why?
C. On 1st Jan 2021, an investor purchased a $100,000 180-day treasury bill with
a yield of 10% p.a. and sold it 30 days later at a yield of 5% p.a.. What would
be the discrete holding period return for holding this bill?
arrow_forward
Question content area top
Part 1
(Capital asset pricing model) Anita, Inc. is considering the following investments. The current rate on Treasury bills is
7
percent, and the expected return for the market is
12.5
percent. Using the CAPM, what rates of return should Anita require for each individual security?
Stock
Beta
H
0.71
T
1.62
P
0.89
W
1.37
(Click
on the icon
in order to copy its contents into a
spreadsheet.)
Question content area bottom
Part 1
a. The expected rate of return for security H, which has a beta of
0.71,
is
enter your response here%.
(Round to two decimal places.)
Part 2
b. The expected rate of return for security T, which has a beta of
1.62,
is
enter your response here%.
(Round to two decimal places.)
Part 3
c. The expected rate of return for security P, which has a beta of
0.89,
is
enter your response here%.
(Round to two decimal places.)
Part 4
d. The expected rate of return for…
arrow_forward
2 What is the Present Value of $10,000 invested in a 10-year US Treasury Note
(semi-annual coupon) issued Oct. 1, 2018 with a coupon of 3.225 pct. if the
Settlement Date was Oct. 4, 2018? Assume that the Maturity Date is
Sept. 30, 2028, and that the current yield on securities of this type is 1.4810
pct. Show me your math (or your calculator entries).
arrow_forward
Ch 02: Assignment - Risk and Return: Part I
CAPM Elements
Risk-free rate (TRF)
Market risk premium (RPM)
Happy Corp. stock's beta
Required rate of return on Happy Corp. stock
Happy Corp.'s new required rate of return is
An analyst believes that inflation is going to increase by 3.0% over the next year, while the market risk premium will be unchanged. The analyst uses
the Capital Asset Pricing Model (CAPM). The following graph plots the current SML.
Tool tip: Mouse over the points on the graph
Calculate Happy Corp.'s new required return. Then, on the graph, use the green points (rectangle symbols) to plot the new SML suggested by this
analyst's prediction.
RED RATE OF RETURN (Percent)
20.0
16.0
Value
2.0%
12.0
1.0
8.0
8.0%
7.7%
11.0%
12.1%
25.3%
eir coordinates.
O
New SML
arrow_forward
Please show work, Don't Use Excel
arrow_forward
Suppose the return of asset A to D, is given as follows:
Asset 2018 2019 2020 2021
A 9% 10% -2 % 15%
B 7% 10% 5 % 9%
C -11% 20% 12% 8%
D 10% 16% -5 % -8%
Calculate the expected return of:
a. One stock at a time
b. Portfolio of A, B & D, and, B, D, & A
c. Portfolio of A & B, and, D & B
d. Portfolio of all the four stocks
arrow_forward
2. Determine the purchase price and the amount of premium/discount of the given bonds.
Face Value Coupon Rate Yield Rate Redemption Date
Purchase Date
Purchase Price
?
a.
$1000.00
5.25% 5.25%
January 01, 2024
January 01, 2019
b. $5000.00
4.75%
6.75%
October 20, 2028
October 20, 2018
?
c. $10,000.00 7.85%
4.15%
August 16, 2034
August 16, 2014
?
Amount of
Premium/Discount
?
?
?
arrow_forward
Provide correct answer the financial accounting question not use ai
arrow_forward
please show how the amount of stock and the amount borrowed is calculated
Answer in typing
arrow_forward
Exercise 1 (It's only one question)What is the price displayed in specialized newspapers for the following bonds March 19, 2020, (the semi-annual coupon)?
Name of the society
Coupon rate
The price in %
Yield to maturity
Date of issue
Due date
TMS
8%
?
11%
January 04,2005
January 04,2030
FLK
5%
?
14%
April 16,2009
April 16,2024
BBL
12%
?
10%
October 19,2012
October 19,2032
arrow_forward
Question is in the screen shot
arrow_forward
BHAVNAGAR
arrow_forward
Suppose a potential buyer has offered to buy this company in three years (in 2017). Based on the present value of the company calculated, and being mindful of the need to effectively balance portfolio risk with return, what recommendation should be made about purchasing the company as an investment at that price?
arrow_forward
Subject:- finance
arrow_forward
The Analysis and Valuation of Bonds, Investment Analysis and Portfolio Management1. The following table shows spot rates on US Treasury securities as of January 1, 2019:Term to Maturity CalculatedSpot Rates1 Year 3.50%2 Years 4.50%3 Years 5.00%4 Years 5.50%5 Years 6.00%10 Years 6.60%Based on the data on the tablea) Calculate the one-year implied forward rate, four years from now.b) Calculate the 2-year implied forward rate, two years from now.
arrow_forward
Question a
The following data relate to a corporate bond which pays coupons semi-annually:Settlement date 01 March 2020Maturity date 31 December 2040Coupon rate 12%Yield to maturity 10%Face value $1,000Percentage of face value paid back to the investor on maturity 100%Using the above data, calculatei. The flat price of the bondii. Accrued interestiii. Invoice price of the bond
Full explain this question and text typing work only We should answer our question within 2 hours takes more time then we will reduce Rating Dont ignore this line. .
arrow_forward
Integrated Mini Case: HEDGING INTEREST RATE RISK WITH FUTURES CONTRACTS
Use the following December 31, 2021 market value balance sheet for Bank One to answer the questions below.
Assets (in thousands of $s) Liabilities/Equity (in thousands of $s)
Value Duration Value Duration
T-bills $1,500 0.75 NOW accounts $ 6,250 0.50
T-bonds 4,250 9.50 CDs 7,500 7.55
Loans 15,500 12.50 Federal funds 5,500 0.10
Equity 2,000
The bank’s manager thinks rates will increase by 0.50 percent in the next 3 months. To hedge this interest rate risk the manager will use June T-bond futures contracts. The T-bonds…
arrow_forward
An investor holds a Ford bond with a face value of $5000, a coupon rate of 7.5%, and semiannual payments that matures on 01/15/2029. How much will the investor
receive on 01/15/20292
A. $5.000.00
OB. $2.503.75
OC. $5,375.00
OD. $5,187.50
arrow_forward
Risk and return
You are considering an investment in the stock market and have identified three potential stocks, they are Shanghai Fosun Pharmaceutical Group (HKG: 2196), China Petroleum & Chemical Corporation (HKG: 386) and Commonwealth Bank (ASX: CBA). The historical prices between 2013 and 2020 in the table below, note that these prices are recorded on the 1st day of the year, for example, 1st of January 2020. Students assume no dividend is distributed during this period and ignore the exchange rate conversion
1.Calculate the return and risk (standard deviation) of each stock.
Explain the relation (positive or negative) between risk and return based on your answers
2.Calculate the correlation coefficient between (a) Fosun and China Petroleum and (b) China Petroleum and CBA.
3.Calculate the expected (annual) return and standard deviation if you owned a portfolio consisting of 50% in Fosun and 50% in China Petroleum.
4.Calculate the expected (annual) return and…
arrow_forward
Subject :- Accounting
arrow_forward
Want the Correct answer from bellow options
arrow_forward
1.John owns shares of Tesla valued at $100,000 and shares of Amazon valued at $300,000 on Jan 1, 2021. Assume Tesla s expected return in 2021 is 22% and Amazon s is 18%. What is the expected return on the portfolio
19.40%
18.75%
21.00%
19.00%
20.25%
arrow_forward
Need help
arrow_forward
SEE MORE QUESTIONS
Recommended textbooks for you

Financial Reporting, Financial Statement Analysis...
Finance
ISBN:9781285190907
Author:James M. Wahlen, Stephen P. Baginski, Mark Bradshaw
Publisher:Cengage Learning

Fundamentals Of Financial Management, Concise Edi...
Finance
ISBN:9781337902571
Author:Eugene F. Brigham, Joel F. Houston
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Related Questions
- Question 1 A. Is the price of a short-term security equal to its face value? Explain why? B. Is the price of a long-term coupon bond equal to its face value? Explain why? C. On 1st Jan 2021, an investor purchased a $100,000 180-day treasury bill with a yield of 10% p.a. and sold it 30 days later at a yield of 5% p.a.. What would be the discrete holding period return for holding this bill?arrow_forwardQuestion content area top Part 1 (Capital asset pricing model) Anita, Inc. is considering the following investments. The current rate on Treasury bills is 7 percent, and the expected return for the market is 12.5 percent. Using the CAPM, what rates of return should Anita require for each individual security? Stock Beta H 0.71 T 1.62 P 0.89 W 1.37 (Click on the icon in order to copy its contents into a spreadsheet.) Question content area bottom Part 1 a. The expected rate of return for security H, which has a beta of 0.71, is enter your response here%. (Round to two decimal places.) Part 2 b. The expected rate of return for security T, which has a beta of 1.62, is enter your response here%. (Round to two decimal places.) Part 3 c. The expected rate of return for security P, which has a beta of 0.89, is enter your response here%. (Round to two decimal places.) Part 4 d. The expected rate of return for…arrow_forward2 What is the Present Value of $10,000 invested in a 10-year US Treasury Note (semi-annual coupon) issued Oct. 1, 2018 with a coupon of 3.225 pct. if the Settlement Date was Oct. 4, 2018? Assume that the Maturity Date is Sept. 30, 2028, and that the current yield on securities of this type is 1.4810 pct. Show me your math (or your calculator entries).arrow_forward
- Ch 02: Assignment - Risk and Return: Part I CAPM Elements Risk-free rate (TRF) Market risk premium (RPM) Happy Corp. stock's beta Required rate of return on Happy Corp. stock Happy Corp.'s new required rate of return is An analyst believes that inflation is going to increase by 3.0% over the next year, while the market risk premium will be unchanged. The analyst uses the Capital Asset Pricing Model (CAPM). The following graph plots the current SML. Tool tip: Mouse over the points on the graph Calculate Happy Corp.'s new required return. Then, on the graph, use the green points (rectangle symbols) to plot the new SML suggested by this analyst's prediction. RED RATE OF RETURN (Percent) 20.0 16.0 Value 2.0% 12.0 1.0 8.0 8.0% 7.7% 11.0% 12.1% 25.3% eir coordinates. O New SMLarrow_forwardPlease show work, Don't Use Excelarrow_forwardSuppose the return of asset A to D, is given as follows: Asset 2018 2019 2020 2021 A 9% 10% -2 % 15% B 7% 10% 5 % 9% C -11% 20% 12% 8% D 10% 16% -5 % -8% Calculate the expected return of: a. One stock at a time b. Portfolio of A, B & D, and, B, D, & A c. Portfolio of A & B, and, D & B d. Portfolio of all the four stocksarrow_forward
- 2. Determine the purchase price and the amount of premium/discount of the given bonds. Face Value Coupon Rate Yield Rate Redemption Date Purchase Date Purchase Price ? a. $1000.00 5.25% 5.25% January 01, 2024 January 01, 2019 b. $5000.00 4.75% 6.75% October 20, 2028 October 20, 2018 ? c. $10,000.00 7.85% 4.15% August 16, 2034 August 16, 2014 ? Amount of Premium/Discount ? ? ?arrow_forwardProvide correct answer the financial accounting question not use aiarrow_forwardplease show how the amount of stock and the amount borrowed is calculated Answer in typingarrow_forward
- Exercise 1 (It's only one question)What is the price displayed in specialized newspapers for the following bonds March 19, 2020, (the semi-annual coupon)? Name of the society Coupon rate The price in % Yield to maturity Date of issue Due date TMS 8% ? 11% January 04,2005 January 04,2030 FLK 5% ? 14% April 16,2009 April 16,2024 BBL 12% ? 10% October 19,2012 October 19,2032arrow_forwardQuestion is in the screen shotarrow_forwardBHAVNAGARarrow_forward
arrow_back_ios
SEE MORE QUESTIONS
arrow_forward_ios
Recommended textbooks for you
- Financial Reporting, Financial Statement Analysis...FinanceISBN:9781285190907Author:James M. Wahlen, Stephen P. Baginski, Mark BradshawPublisher:Cengage LearningFundamentals Of Financial Management, Concise Edi...FinanceISBN:9781337902571Author:Eugene F. Brigham, Joel F. HoustonPublisher:Cengage Learning

Financial Reporting, Financial Statement Analysis...
Finance
ISBN:9781285190907
Author:James M. Wahlen, Stephen P. Baginski, Mark Bradshaw
Publisher:Cengage Learning

Fundamentals Of Financial Management, Concise Edi...
Finance
ISBN:9781337902571
Author:Eugene F. Brigham, Joel F. Houston
Publisher:Cengage Learning