hw18 part 1
docx
keyboard_arrow_up
School
University of Houston, Victoria *
*We aren’t endorsed by this school
Course
3313
Subject
Accounting
Date
Apr 3, 2024
Type
docx
Pages
2
Uploaded by CountOtterMaster3243
Acct 3313
Chapter 18 Part 1
Yasmin Castro
BE18.2 (LO 1)
Oxford Corporation began operations in 2025 and reported pretax financial income of $225,000 for the year. Oxford's tax depreciation exceeded its book depreciation by $40,000. Oxford's tax rate for 2025 and years thereafter is 30%. In its December 31, 2025, balance sheet, what amount of deferred tax liability should be reported?
40,000 * 30% = 12,000
Deferred Liability $12,000
BE18.3 (LO 1, 2)
Using the information from BE18.2, assume this is the only difference between Oxford's pretax financial income and taxable income. Prepare the journal entry to record
the income tax expense, deferred income taxes, and income taxes payable, and show how the deferred tax liability will be classified on the December 31, 2025, balance sheet.
Debit
Credit
Income Tax Expense
$67,500
Income Tax Payable
$55,500
Deferred Income Tax Liability
$12,000
BE18.9 (LO 1, 2)
Shetland Inc. had pretax financial income of $154,000 in 2025. Included in the
computation of that amount is insurance expense of $4,000 which is not deductible for tax purposes. In addition, depreciation for tax purposes exceeds accounting depreciation by $10,000.
Prepare Shetland's journal entry to record 2025 taxes, assuming a tax rate of 25%.
Debit
Credit
Income Tax Expense
$39,500
Income Tax Payable
$37,000
Deferred Income Tax Liability
$2,500
E18.2 (LO 1,2)
(Two Differences, No Beginning Deferred Taxes, Tracked through 2 Years) The
following information is available for Wenger Corporation for 2024 (its first year of operations).
1. Excess of tax depreciation over book depreciation, $40,000. This $40,000 difference will reverse equally over the years 2025-2028.
2. Deferral, for book purposes, of $20,000 of rent received in advance. The rent will be recognized in 2025.
3. Pretax financial income, $300,000.
4. Tax rate for all years, 20%.
Instructions
Acct 3313
Chapter 18 Part 1
Yasmin Castro
a. Compute taxable income for 2024.
Pretax financial income
300000
Less: Excess Depreciation
(40000)
Add: Rent received in advance
20000
Taxable income
280000
b. Prepare the journal entry to record income tax expense, deferred income taxes, and income taxes payable for 2024.
Account Titles and Explanation
Debit
Credit
Income tax expense
60000
Deferred tax asset
4000
=20000*20%
Deferred tax liability
8000
=40000*20%
Income taxes payable
56000
=280000*20%
c. Prepare the journal entry to record income tax expense, deferred income taxes, and income taxes payable for 2025, assuming taxable income of $325,000.
Account Titles and Explanation
Debit
Credit
Income tax expense
67000
Deferred tax liability
2000
=8000/4
Deferred tax asset
4000
Income taxes payable
65000
=325000*20%
Your preview ends here
Eager to read complete document? Join bartleby learn and gain access to the full version
- Access to all documents
- Unlimited textbook solutions
- 24/7 expert homework help
Related Documents
Related Questions
SM4
arrow_forward
vi.8
arrow_forward
Problem 15-58 (LO 15-6)
In each of the following independent cases for tax year 2022, determine the amount of business interest expense deduction and
disallowed interest expense carryforward, if any. Assume that average annual gross receipts exceed $27 million.
Required:
a. Company A has ATI of $70,000 and business interest expense of $20,000.
b. Company B has ATI of $90,000, business interest expense of $50,000, and business interest income of $2,000.
c. Company C has taxable income of $50,000 which includes business interest expense of $90,000 and depreciation of $20,000.
Note: For all requirements, leave no cells blank - be certain to enter "0" wherever required. Enter your answers in dollar values not
in million of dollars.
a. Company A
b. Company B
c. Company C
Interest expense
deduction
Disallowed interest
expense carryforward
arrow_forward
nku.2
arrow_forward
6
arrow_forward
BE18.2 (LO 1) Oxford Corporation began operations in 2025 and reported pretax financial income of $225,000 for the year. Oxford’s tax depreciation exceeded its book depreciation by $40,000. Oxford’s tax rate for 2025 and years thereafter is 30%. In its December 31, 2025, balance sheet, what amount of deferred tax liability should be reported?
BE18.3 (LO 1, 2) Using the information from BE18.2, assume this is the only difference between Oxford’s pretax financial income and taxable income. Prepare the journal entry to record the income tax expense, deferred income taxes, and income taxes payable, and show how the deferred tax liability will be classified on the December 31, 2025, balance sheet.
arrow_forward
aj.3
arrow_forward
vi.3
arrow_forward
Problem 5 (Accounting for Income Tax)
Zeus Company reported pretax financial income of P3,000,000 for the year ended December 31, 2020.
The taxable income was P4,000,000. The difference is due to rental received in advance. Rental income
is taxable when received. The income tax rate is 30% and Zeus Company made estimated tax payment
of P500,000 during the current year.
Questions:
1. How much is the current tax expense in 2020?
2. How much is the total tax expense in 2020?
3. How much deferred tax asset or deferred tax liability should be presented in 2020 (Note: Indicate
if DTA or DTL)?
arrow_forward
The pretax financial income (or loss) figures for Windsor Company are as follows.
2022
$82,000
2023
(45,000)
2024
(40,000)
2025 123,000
2026
97,000
Pretax financial income (or loss) and taxable income (loss) were the same for all years involved. Assume a 20% tax rate for all years.
Prepare the journal entries for the years 2022 to 2026 to record income tax expense and the effects of the net operating loss
carryforwards. All income and losses relate to normal operations. (In recording the benefits of a loss carryforward, assume that no
valuation account is deemed necessary.) (List all debit entries before credit entries. Credit account titles are automatically indented when
amount is entered. Do not indent manually. If no entry is required, select "No Entry" for the account titles and enter O for the amounts. Record
journal entries in the order presented in the problem.)
Account Titles and Explanation
Debit
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
Credit
arrow_forward
Item 4
During 2021, its first year of operations, Baginski Steel Corporation reported a net operating loss of $408,000 for financial reporting and tax purposes. The enacted tax rate is 25%. Required:1. Prepare the journal entry to recognize the income tax benefit of the net operating loss. Assume the weight of available evidence suggests that future taxable income will be sufficient to benefit from future deductible amounts arising from the net operating loss carryforward.2. Show the lower portion of the 2021 income statement that reports the income tax benefit of the net operating loss.
arrow_forward
Immediate Accounting ll Ch 16
3. During 2024, its first year of operations, Baginski Steel Corporation reported a net operating loss of $360,000 for financial reporting and tax purposes. The enacted tax rate is 25%.
Required:
Prepare the journal entry to recognize the income tax benefit of the net operating loss. Assume the weight of available evidence suggests that future taxable income will be sufficient to benefit from future deductible amounts arising from the net operating loss carryforward.
Show the lower portion of the 2024 income statement that reports the income tax benefit of the net operating loss.
Required 1
Record 2024 income tax benefit from operating loss
Transaction
General Journal
Debit
Credit
1
arrow_forward
Pretax financial statement income for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $180 million for Wilton
Company. Wilton's taxable income was $120 million. This was a result of differences between depreciation
for financial reporting purposes and tax purposes. The enacted tax rate is 20% for 2024 and 25%
thereafter. What amount should Wilton report as the current portion of income tax expense for 2024?
$45 million
$24 million
$30 million
$36 million
arrow_forward
h3
arrow_forward
Question 1At 30 June 2019, Beta Ltd had the following deferred tax balances:Deferred tax liability $18,000Deferred tax asset 15,000Beta Ltd recorded a profit before tax of $80,000 for the year to 30 June 2020, which included thefollowing items:Depreciation expense – plant $7,000Doubtful debts expense 3,000Long-service leave expense 4,000For taxation purposes the following amounts are allowable deductions for the year to 30 June 2020:Tax depreciation – plant $8,000Bad debts written off 2,000Depreciation ratesfor taxation purposes are higher than for accounting purposes. A corporate tax rateof 30% applies.Required:a) Determine the taxable income and income tax payable for the year to 30 June 2020. b) Determine by what amount the balances of the deferred liability and deferred tax asset will increase or decrease for the year to 30 June 2020 because of depreciation, doubtful debts and long-service leave. c) Prepare the necessary journal entries to account for income tax assuming…
arrow_forward
4...
4
Sunland Company has the following two temporary differences between its income tax expense and income taxes payable.
2020
2021
2022
Pretax financial income
$842,000
$956,000
$914,000
Excess depreciation expense on tax return
(28,800
)
(39,300
)
(9,900
)
Excess warranty expense in financial income
20,400
9,500
7,600
Taxable income
$833,600
$926,200
$911,700
The income tax rate for all years is 20%.
(a)
Assuming there were no temporary differences prior to 2020, prepare the journal entry to record income tax expense, deferred income taxes, and income taxes payable for 2020, 2021, and 2022. (Credit account titles are automatically indented when amount is entered. Do not indent manually. If no entry is required, select "No Entry" for the account titles and enter 0 for the amounts.)
Account Titles and Explanation
Debit
Credit
2020…
arrow_forward
4 continue....
Sunland Company has the following two temporary differences between its income tax expense and income taxes payable.
2020
2021
2022
Pretax financial income
$842,000
$956,000
$914,000
Excess depreciation expense on tax return
(28,800
)
(39,300
)
(9,900
)
Excess warranty expense in financial income
20,400
9,500
7,600
Taxable income
$833,600
$926,200
$911,700
The income tax rate for all years is 20%.
(b)
Indicate how deferred taxes will be reported on the 2022 balance sheet. Sunland’s product warranty is for 12 months.
Sunland CompanyBalance Sheet (Partial)
$
Save for Later
Attempts: 0 of 1 used
Submit Answer
(c)
The parts of this…
arrow_forward
aj.2
arrow_forward
Accounting 3230 Spring 2024 Chapter 18: In - Class Handout #1 (Accounting for income taxes) Ledecky, Inc. began 2017 with the following balances in deferred tax accounts: Deferred Tax Assets DTA Valuation Allowance Deferred Tax Liabilities $ 245,000 (DR) $30,000(CR) $210,000(CR) The deferred tax asset resulted from $ 700, 000 of unearned revenue that was received in 2016, but will be earned for financial reporting purposes evenly across the next three years, and 2019
arrow_forward
Exercise 19.8 (Two Temporary Differences, One rate, 3 years).
Button Company has the following two temporary differences between its income tax expense and income taxes payable.
2020
2021
2022
Pretax Financial Income
$840,000
$910,000
$945,000
Excess Depreciation Expense on tax Return
(30,000)
(40,000)
(10,000)
Excess Warranty Expense in Financial Income
20,000
10,000
8,000
Taxable Income
$830,000
$880,000
$943,000
The income tax rate is 20% for all years.
Instructions:
a) Assuming there were no temporary differences prior to 2020, prepare the journal entry to record income tax expense, deferred income taxes, and income taxes payable for 2020,2021, and 2022.
b) Indicate how deferred taxes will be reported on the 2022 balance sheet. Button’s product warranty is for 12 months.
Deferred tax asset ( $ 0 + $ 0 + $ 0 )..............................$ 0
Deferred tax liability ( $ 0 + $ 0 + $ 0…
arrow_forward
Provide answer this financial accounting question
arrow_forward
SEE MORE QUESTIONS
Recommended textbooks for you

Related Questions
- SM4arrow_forwardvi.8arrow_forwardProblem 15-58 (LO 15-6) In each of the following independent cases for tax year 2022, determine the amount of business interest expense deduction and disallowed interest expense carryforward, if any. Assume that average annual gross receipts exceed $27 million. Required: a. Company A has ATI of $70,000 and business interest expense of $20,000. b. Company B has ATI of $90,000, business interest expense of $50,000, and business interest income of $2,000. c. Company C has taxable income of $50,000 which includes business interest expense of $90,000 and depreciation of $20,000. Note: For all requirements, leave no cells blank - be certain to enter "0" wherever required. Enter your answers in dollar values not in million of dollars. a. Company A b. Company B c. Company C Interest expense deduction Disallowed interest expense carryforwardarrow_forward
- nku.2arrow_forward6arrow_forwardBE18.2 (LO 1) Oxford Corporation began operations in 2025 and reported pretax financial income of $225,000 for the year. Oxford’s tax depreciation exceeded its book depreciation by $40,000. Oxford’s tax rate for 2025 and years thereafter is 30%. In its December 31, 2025, balance sheet, what amount of deferred tax liability should be reported? BE18.3 (LO 1, 2) Using the information from BE18.2, assume this is the only difference between Oxford’s pretax financial income and taxable income. Prepare the journal entry to record the income tax expense, deferred income taxes, and income taxes payable, and show how the deferred tax liability will be classified on the December 31, 2025, balance sheet.arrow_forward
- aj.3arrow_forwardvi.3arrow_forwardProblem 5 (Accounting for Income Tax) Zeus Company reported pretax financial income of P3,000,000 for the year ended December 31, 2020. The taxable income was P4,000,000. The difference is due to rental received in advance. Rental income is taxable when received. The income tax rate is 30% and Zeus Company made estimated tax payment of P500,000 during the current year. Questions: 1. How much is the current tax expense in 2020? 2. How much is the total tax expense in 2020? 3. How much deferred tax asset or deferred tax liability should be presented in 2020 (Note: Indicate if DTA or DTL)?arrow_forward
- The pretax financial income (or loss) figures for Windsor Company are as follows. 2022 $82,000 2023 (45,000) 2024 (40,000) 2025 123,000 2026 97,000 Pretax financial income (or loss) and taxable income (loss) were the same for all years involved. Assume a 20% tax rate for all years. Prepare the journal entries for the years 2022 to 2026 to record income tax expense and the effects of the net operating loss carryforwards. All income and losses relate to normal operations. (In recording the benefits of a loss carryforward, assume that no valuation account is deemed necessary.) (List all debit entries before credit entries. Credit account titles are automatically indented when amount is entered. Do not indent manually. If no entry is required, select "No Entry" for the account titles and enter O for the amounts. Record journal entries in the order presented in the problem.) Account Titles and Explanation Debit 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Creditarrow_forwardItem 4 During 2021, its first year of operations, Baginski Steel Corporation reported a net operating loss of $408,000 for financial reporting and tax purposes. The enacted tax rate is 25%. Required:1. Prepare the journal entry to recognize the income tax benefit of the net operating loss. Assume the weight of available evidence suggests that future taxable income will be sufficient to benefit from future deductible amounts arising from the net operating loss carryforward.2. Show the lower portion of the 2021 income statement that reports the income tax benefit of the net operating loss.arrow_forwardImmediate Accounting ll Ch 16 3. During 2024, its first year of operations, Baginski Steel Corporation reported a net operating loss of $360,000 for financial reporting and tax purposes. The enacted tax rate is 25%. Required: Prepare the journal entry to recognize the income tax benefit of the net operating loss. Assume the weight of available evidence suggests that future taxable income will be sufficient to benefit from future deductible amounts arising from the net operating loss carryforward. Show the lower portion of the 2024 income statement that reports the income tax benefit of the net operating loss. Required 1 Record 2024 income tax benefit from operating loss Transaction General Journal Debit Credit 1arrow_forward
arrow_back_ios
SEE MORE QUESTIONS
arrow_forward_ios
Recommended textbooks for you
