
Concept explainers
Two trees have perfectly straight trunks and are both growing perpendicular to the flat horizontal ground beneath them. The sides of the trunks that face each other are separated by

The displacement of the squirrel.
Answer to Problem 1P
Explanation of Solution
Given:
The side of the trunks of two parallel trees is parted by 1.3 m. A squirrel makes 3 jumps.
Formula used:
Using Pythagoras for triangle ABC,
Calculation:
Initially, the squirrel jumps from the foot of one tree to another tree spots 1m above the ground.
Then squirrel hurdles back to the first tree
Now again squirrel leaps to another tree at a spot
So, the total displacement of the squirrel is the shortest distance between the initial and final positions.
The figure shows the initial position of the squirrel at A and the final position of a squirrel is C.
So, the shortest distance between A and C is given as,
Conclusion:
So, the magnitude of the displacement of the squirrel is
Want to see more full solutions like this?
Chapter 3 Solutions
Physics, 11e WileyPLUS + Loose-leaf
- In a certain region of space the electric potential is given by V=+Ax2y−Bxy2, where A = 5.00 V/m3 and B = 8.00 V/m3. Calculate the direction angle of the electric field at the point in the region that has cordinates x = 2.50 m, y = 0.400 m, and z = 0. Please explain. The answer is not 60, 120, or 30.arrow_forwardAn infinitely long line of charge has linear charge density 4.00×10−12 C/m . A proton (mass 1.67×10−−27 kg, charge +1.60×10−19 C) is 18.0 cm from the line and moving directly toward the line at 4.10×103 m/s . How close does the proton get to the line of charge?arrow_forwardat a certain location the horizontal component of the earth’s magnetic field is 2.5 x 10^-5 T due north A proton moves eastward with just the right speed so the magnetic force on it balances its weight. Find the speed of the proton.arrow_forward
- Example In Canada, the Earth has B = 0.5 mT, pointing north, 70.0° below the horizontal. a) Find the magnetic force on an oxygen ion (O) moving due east at 250 m/s b) Compare the |FB| to |FE| due to Earth's fair- weather electric field (150 V/m downward).arrow_forwardThree charged particles are located at the corners of an equilateral triangle as shown in the figure below (let q = 2.20 µC, and L = 0.810 m). Calculate the total electric force on the 7.00-µC charge. What is the magnitude , what is the direction?arrow_forward(a) Calculate the number of electrons in a small, electrically neutral silver pin that has a mass of 9.0 g. Silver has 47 electrons per atom, and its molar mass is 107.87 g/mol. (b) Imagine adding electrons to the pin until the negative charge has the very large value 2.00 mC. How many electrons are added for every 109 electrons already present?arrow_forward
- (a) Calculate the number of electrons in a small, electrically neutral silver pin that has a mass of 13.0 g. Silver has 47 electrons per atom, and its molar mass is 107.87 g/mol.arrow_forward8 Two moving charged particles exert forces on each other because each creates a magnetic field that acts on the other. These two "Lorentz" forces are proportional to vix (2 xr) and 2 x (vi x-r), where is the vector between the particle positions. Show that these two forces are equal and opposite in accordance with Newton's third law if and only if rx (vi × 2) = 0.arrow_forward6 The force = +3 + 2k acts at the point (1, 1, 1). Find the torque of the force about (a) (b) the point (2, -1, 5). Careful about the direction of ŕ between the two points. the line = 21-+5k+ (i-+2k)t. Note that the line goes through the point (2, -1, 5).arrow_forward
- 5 Find the total work done by forces A and B if the object undergoes the displacement C. Hint: Can you add the two forces first?arrow_forward1 F2 F₁ -F₁ F6 F₂ S A Work done on the particle as it moves through the displacement is positive. True False by the force Farrow_forwardA student measuring the wavelength produced by a vapour lamp directed the lightthrough two slits with a separation of 0.20 mm. An interference pattern was created on the screen,3.00 m away. The student found that the distance between the first and the eighth consecutive darklines was 8.0 cm. Draw a quick picture of the setup. What was the wavelength of the light emittedby the vapour lamp?arrow_forward
- Principles of Physics: A Calculus-Based TextPhysicsISBN:9781133104261Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage LearningGlencoe Physics: Principles and Problems, Student...PhysicsISBN:9780078807213Author:Paul W. ZitzewitzPublisher:Glencoe/McGraw-HillCollege PhysicsPhysicsISBN:9781285737027Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris VuillePublisher:Cengage Learning
- Physics for Scientists and Engineers with Modern ...PhysicsISBN:9781337553292Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage LearningPhysics for Scientists and EngineersPhysicsISBN:9781337553278Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage LearningPhysics for Scientists and Engineers: Foundations...PhysicsISBN:9781133939146Author:Katz, Debora M.Publisher:Cengage Learning





