Unit 2 Application Assignment - Domko
[…] Did the inaction of Dr. McCool by not coming to the hospital as requested, contribute significantly to the chances of Cedric’s death? Would Cedric’s chances of survival have increased had; 1 – Dr. McCool reported to the hospital to perform the thoracotomy or, 2 – had Dr. Gerdes called the chief of service as required by the hospital bylaws when Dr. McCool refused to report? Is the hospital liable for the actions or inactions that significantly contributed to the death of Cedric Hastings? Rule Both LSA-R.S. 40:2113.4 and the Baton Rouge General Hospital Bylaws were used in making the decision to remand the case to trial. LSA-R.S. 40:2113.4 states “Any general hospital licensed under this part, which is owned or operated, or both by a hospital service district, which benefits from being financed by the sale of bonds that are exempt form taxation as provided by Louisiana law, or which receives any other type of financial assistance from the state of Loiuisiana and which offers emergency room services to the public and is actually offering such services at the time, shall make its emergency services available to all persons residing in the Module 1: Negligence HA517 Case Brief 3
Your preview ends here
Eager to read complete document? Join bartleby learn and gain access to the full version
  • Access to all documents
  • Unlimited textbook solutions
  • 24/7 expert homework help
territorial area of the hospital regardless of whether a person is covered by private, federal Medicare, or other insurance” (Casetext, n.d.). The BRGH bylaws also require the doctor on emergency call to see anyone for whom he is called or arrange for other care and provide that no patient shall be transferred without due consideration for his condition and the facilities existing for his care.